• Upload
[…] For starters, the Government relies on the opening clause of Section 1395hh(a)(4) to argue that it applies only “[i]f the Secretary publishes a final regulation.” Br. 18-19, 44 (alteration in original) (citation omitted). It then argues that because the

Page 61: In The...This case concerns the decision by the Department of Health and Human Services to forgo notice-and-comment rulemaking in a unique circumstance: when readopting a change in

49

2014 issuance was not published as a final regulation, it falls outside the provision. Id. at 44-45. But Section 1395hh(a)(4)’s reference to “final regulation” in its opening clause clearly refers not to the agency action after the invalidation of a regulation, but to the original invalidated “final regulation that includes a provision that is not a logical outgrowth of” the proposed regulation, 42 U.S.C. 1395hh(a)(4)—here, the 2004 rule.14