• Upload
[…] 19

use of different language and its establishment of different notice-and-comment requirements in the Medicare Act and the APA.” Pet. App. 15a-16a.

The D.C. Circuit ruled, in the alternative, that “even if HHS were correct that the Medicare Act somehow incorporated the APA’s notice-and-comment exception for interpretive rules, HHS would still not prevail” based on Section 1395hh(a)(4), another provision of the Medicare statute that “expressly required notice and comment in this case.” Pet. App. 17a. The D.C. Circuit held that Section 1395hh(a)(4) precludes a provision from “becom[ing] legally operative until it has gone through notice-and-comment rulemaking” if that provision “is not a logical outgrowth of a previously published notice of proposed rulemaking.’” Pet. App. 17a-18a (citation omitted).