• Upload
[…] Section 1395hh(e)(1)(A) confers limited retroactive rulemaking authority for, inter alia, “substantive changes in *** interpretative rules, statements of policy, and guidelines of general applicability.” That the Medicare Act contemplates “substantive changes” as part of an interpretive rule or statement of policy strongly supports the conclusion that those instruments can in fact change a “substantive legal standard” under the Medicare Act.

Section 1395hh(c)(1)(B) cuts the same way. That section imposes a separate obligation for the Secretary to “publish in the Federal Register, not less frequently than every 3 months, a list of all manual instructions, interpretative rules, statements of policy, and guidelines of general applicability which *** are promulgated to carry out this subchapter, but *** are not published pursuant to subsection (a)(1).” In other words, it requires a published list of policy statements, rules, and instructions that do not trigger the notice-and-comment mandate of Section 1395hh(a)(2). That requirement presupposes that some such instruments must be issued via notice and comment.