• Upload
[…] As instruments “lacking the force and effect of law,” they would have been excluded already.

c. Similarly, the Government gives short shrift to Section 1395hh(b)(2)(C), which demonstrates that Congress knew how to incorporate the APA’s notice-and-comment exceptions into the Medicare Act when it intended to. Citing the section of the United States Code setting out the APA’s rulemaking exceptions, the Medicare Act explicitly cross-references the good-cause exception. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395hh(b)(2)(C) (excusing notice and comment if “subsection (b) of section 553 of Title 5 does not apply pursuant to subparagraph (B) of such subsection”); see also 5 U.S.C. § 553(b)(B) (“good cause” exception).