IN THE THIRD JUDICIAL DISTRICT SHAWNEE COUNTY DISTRICT
[…] of the county election officer.” Again, none of these statutes mention provisional ballot

information, or a Provisional Ballot Detail Report, as being an included as an “abstract” of a

voting record.

K.S.A. 25-3107(a) further demonstrates that provisional ballot information and the

Provisional Ballot Detail Report are not election “abstracts.” That statute requires the county

election officer to “present to the county board of canvassers the preliminary abstracts of

elections returns, together with the ballots and records returned by the election boards . . .”

(emphasis added). K.S.A. 25-409 requires the county board of canvassers to receive and review

“provisional ballots, together with objected to and void ballots packaged in accordance with

K.S.A. 25-3008.” If the Legislature intended the Provisional Ballot Detail Report or provisional

ballot data in ELVIS to be considered an election “abstract,” it would have so stated and it would

not have included provisional ballots apart from election abstracts in the county canvassing

statute.