• Upload
[…] 49.60 RCW or of a possible violation of other federal, state, or local laws

prohibiting discrimination in employment."27

Mahmoud also cites Sargent v. Seattle Police Department28 to support his

assertion that our Supreme Court "recently declined to recognize a similar

categorical exemption as proper under the PRA." But Mahmoud

mischaracterizes Sargent. In Sargent, the plaintiff requested records from the

Seattle Police Department (SPD) about criminal and internal investigations into

his confrontation with an SPD officer.29 The SPD claimed a categorical

exemption under RCW 42.56.240(1), the effective law enforcement exemption.30

26 Rental Hous. Ass'n, 165 Wn.2d at 539-40. 27 Former RCW 42.56.250{5) (2005). 28 179 Wn.2d 376, 314 P.3d 1093 (2013). 29 Sargent, 179 Wn.2d at 383. 30 This provision exempts "[s]pecific intelligence information and specific

investigative records compiled by investigative, law enforcement, and penology agencies" where nondisclosure "is essential to effective law enforcement or for the protection of any person's right to privacy."

-11-