• Upload
[…] TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 191.0045(d), (e), (h) (West 2010).

Case: 14-41127 Document: 00513142615 Page: 6 Date Filed: 08/05/2015

App. 19

Page 22: In the Supreme Court of the United States · USDC No. 2:13-CV-193 . USDC No. 2:13-CV-263 . USDC No. 2:13-CV-291 . USDC No. 2:13-CV-348 . At the direction of the Court, this is to

requires both the Secretary of State and voter registrar of each county with a

website to post SB 14’s requirements online. Id. § 31.012(a). The

requirements must also be placed prominently at polling places. Id. § 62.016.

Additionally, the Secretary of State must “conduct a statewide effort to educate

voters regarding the identification requirements for voting.” Id. § 31.012(b).

The district court found that SB 14 allocated a one-time expenditure of $2

million for voter education.4 Veasey, 71 F. Supp. 3d at 649.

B. Procedural History

The State began enforcing SB 14 on June 25, 2013.5 The plaintiffs and