• Upload
[…] Page 16: In the Supreme Court of the United States · Secretary Eric K. Fanning served as the 22nd U.S. Secretary of the Army. As Secretary, he had statuto-ry responsibility for all matters

4 amicus curiae in support of service members and vet-erans in numerous agency and court actions.

JWV, organized in 1986 by Jewish veterans of the Civil War, is the oldest active national veterans’ ser-vice organization in America. Incorporated in 1924, and chartered by an act of Congress in 1983, see 36 U.S.C. § 110103, JWV’s objectives include to “encour-age the doctrine of universal liberty, equal rights, and full justice to all men,” id § 110103(5), “combat the powers of bigotry and darkness wherever originating and whatever the target”, id § 110103(6), and “pre-serve the spirit of comradeship by mutual helpfulness to comrades and their families,” id § 110103(7).

JWV has long taken an interest in the right to serve in the military.