• Upload
[…] 13 On October 13, 2017, the Department of Defense announced that instead of requiring a single day of active-duty service it would require 180 days before certifying honorable service un-der 8 U.S.C. § 1440(a). Dep’t of Def., DoD Announces Policy Changes to Lawful Permanent Residents and the Military Acces-sions Vital to the National Interest (MAVNI) Pilot Program (Oct. 13, 2017), https://www.defense.gov/Newsroom/Releases/Release /Article/1342317/dod-announces-policy-changes-to-lawful-permanent-residents-and-the-military-acc/. Citizenship granted under either 8 U.S.C. § 1439 or 8 U.S.C. § 1440 could be revoked if the soldier was “separated from the Armed Forces under other than honorable conditions before the person ha[d] served honor-ably for a period or periods aggregating five years.” 8 U.S.C. §§ 1439(f), 1440(c).

Page 28: In the Supreme Court of the United States · Secretary Eric K. Fanning served as the 22nd U.S. Secretary of the Army. As Secretary, he had statuto-ry responsibility for all matters