• Upload
[…] This Supreme Court has said that an effort by the United States or its courts to enforce U.S. patent rights abroad would impinge on the sovereign authority of

the Relay in Canada did not, as a matter of law, pre-clude infringement of the asserted system claims in this case.” 418 F.3d at 1315-17.

8 Section 271(a) of the Patent Act provides: “Except as other-wise provided in this title, whoever without authority makes, uses, offers to sell, or sells any patented invention, within the United States or imports into the United States any patented invention during the term of the patent therefor, infringes the patent.” 35 U.S.C. §271 – Infringement of patent.

Paris Convention, supra note 3.

12

other governments to control activities taking place within their own territory. 550 U.S. at 455.