Embed Size (px)
[…] not respond to comments or issue the new rule with a future
effective date. See 5 U.S.C. §553(c), (d). Providing notice of and
taking comment on guidance does not satisfy the APA’s notice-
and-comment requirements. Nat’l Tour Brokers Ass’n v. U.S.,
591 F.2d 896, 899 & nn.8-10 (D.C. Cir. 1978); McLouth Steel
Prod. Corp. v. Thomas, 838 F.2d 1317, 1323 (D.C. Cir. 1988)
(“agency may not introduce a proposed rule in [the] crabwise
fashion” of discussing the issue in a Federal Register preamble).
25
OMB issued the Statistical Policy Directive as a
notice, citing its authority as 44 U.S.C. §3504(e) and
31 U.S.C. §1104(d). See 79 Fed. Reg. 71,610 (2014).
Under the PRA, the OMB Director has authority not
only to “develop and oversee the implementation of
Governmentwide policies, principles, standards, and
guidelines concerning” the collection of statistics but
also to “evaluate statistical program performance and
agency compliance with Governmentwide policies,
principles, standards and guidelines.” 44 U.S.C.
§3504(e)(3)-(4). Under 31 U.S.C. §1104(d), the OIRA
Administrator has authority to “develop programs