Embed Size (px)
[…] fashion” of discussing the issue in a Federal Register preamble).
25
OMB issued the Statistical Policy Directive as a
notice, citing its authority as 44 U.S.C. §3504(e) and
31 U.S.C. §1104(d). See 79 Fed. Reg. 71,610 (2014).
Under the PRA, the OMB Director has authority not
only to “develop and oversee the implementation of
Governmentwide policies, principles, standards, and
guidelines concerning” the collection of statistics but
also to “evaluate statistical program performance and
agency compliance with Governmentwide policies,
principles, standards and guidelines.” 44 U.S.C.
§3504(e)(3)-(4). Under 31 U.S.C. §1104(d), the OIRA
Administrator has authority to “develop programs
and prescribe regulations to improve the compilation,
analysis, publication, and dissemination of statistical
information by executive agencies.” Nowhere do these
guidance documents or the underlying authority for
them convey enforcement authority outside the
Executive Branch.10
Instead, amicus EFELDF respectfully submits
that these laws create an intra-Executive-Branch
issue. Moreover, on the subject of the census, the