• Upload
[…] 25

of the agency. It is also well established that a person who deals with an agent is

bound at his own peril to know the authority of the agent.), citations omitted.

b. The FAA does not require Courts to force arbitration on parties whohave not agreed to arbitrate.

These matters are based in claims for wrongful death. Pursuant to statute,

these claims do not belong to the decedents who are the claimed parties to the

arbitration clauses at issue. Instead, they belong to family members that never agreed

or otherwise contracted to arbitrate their claims. See W. Va. Code § 55-7-6.

Specifically, these damages belong to the “surviving spouse and children, including

adopted children and stepchildren, brothers, sisters, parents and any persons who

were financially dependent upon the decedent at the time of his or her death or would

otherwise be equitably entitled to share in such distribution after making provision for

those expenditures.” W. Va. Code § 55-7-6(b). Further, damages may be awarded for

the following: