• Upload
[…] (D) the receipt of compensation for performing an act listed

in Paragraph (A). Id. § 801.002(5).

Page 10: In the Supreme Court of the United States...Hines now seeks to resume providing veterinary advice to individual animal owners via electronic means without risk of further punishment

2

personally acquainted with, the keeping and care of the animal by: (1) examining the animal; or (2) making medically appropriate and timely visits to the premises on which the animal is kept.” Id. § 801.351(b). The veterinarian must also be “readily available to provide . . . follow-up medical care in the event of an adverse reaction to, or a failure of, the regimen of therapy provided by the veterinarian.” Id. § 801.351(a)(3).

In 2005, the Texas Legislature added subsection (c) to section 801.351 to clarify that “[a] veterinarian-client-patient relationship may not be established solely by telephone or electronic means.” Act of May 27, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 971, § 1, 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 3264, 3264 (emphasis added).