• Upload
[…] (1)

STATEMENT

1. Subject to limited exceptions, a person may not practice veterinary medicine in Texas without a state-issued veterinary license. Tex. Occ. Code § 801.251.1 To obtain a license, a person must graduate from a school or college of veterinary medicine approved by the Texas State Board of Veterinary Medical Examiners, and successfully complete a licensing examination conducted by the Board. Id. § 801.252.

Licensed veterinarians also “may not practice veterinary medicine unless a veterinarian-client-patient relationship exists.” Id. § 801.351(a). To establish such a relationship, a veterinarian must “possess[] sufficient knowledge of the animal to initiate at least a general or preliminary diagnosis of the animal’s medical condition.” Id. § 801.351(a)(2). A veterinarian satisfies the “sufficient knowledge” requirement if he “has recently seen, or is

1 The “practice of veterinary medicine” is defined as follows: