• Upload
[…] Finally, courts have held that the higher standard of knowledge applies to statutes, as in Cheek and Ratzlaf, that “prescribed the legal duty that the defendant was charged with violating.”4 United States v. Mattice, 186 F.3d 219, 226 (2d Cir. 1999). Thus, in Cheek, the tax statute criminalized willful violations of the standards “imposed by this title.” Cheek, 498 U.S. at 193. The IEEPA has a similar self-contained legal duty. See 50 U.S.C. § 1705(b) (“Whoever willfully violates, or willfully attempts to violate, any license, order, or regulation issued under this chapter . . . .”).

Under the controlling standard, the government had to prove a “voluntary, intentional violation of a known legal duty” by Dr. Butler. Cheek, 498 U.S. at 201. The government had to show that Dr.