• Upload
[…] place observers.

The Act originally included two other such

remedies: a five-year suspension of the use of any

“test or device” for registration or voting (i.e., the

procedures which, combined with a low participation

rate, also triggered coverage); and authority granted

to the Attorney General to assign federal examiners

to conduct voter registration. Katzenbach, 383 U.S.

at 315-16. In 1975, Congress permanently banned

the “test or device” procedures nationwide. 42 U.S.C.

§ 1973aa.9 Congress repealed the examiner

procedure as part of the 2006 Amendments.10

Section 3(a) of the Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1973a(a),

provides that a court, in a voting discrimination

lawsuit, may extend observer coverage to a

jurisdiction not covered by Section 4 “for such period

of time . . . as the court shall determine is

appropriate to enforce the voting guarantees of the

fourteenth or fifteenth amendment.” Section 3(c)

provides similar authority to a court to order a

preclearance remedy “for such period as it may deem

9 1975 Amendments, § 102.

10 2006 Amendments, § 3(c).