Embed Size (px)
[…] Given the date of the election, and to provide
clarity to voters, Applicants request the stay pending appeal be issued no later than
Monday, April 6.
The Respondents—to their credit—never requested the drastic remedy issued
below. Their concern was only that ballots cast on or before April 7 might not arrive
at polling places until after election day, due to the significant increase in absentee
voting during the current public health crisis and the possibility that mail service
was slowed. That would normally cause the ballots to be invalidated under Wis. Stat.
§ 6.87(6), which requires that a “ballot shall be returned so it is delivered to the
polling place no later than 8 p.m. on election day.” Respondents thus sought only to
ensure that ballots postmarked by election day—that is, votes that were cast on or
before election day—would be counted even if they arrived by mail a few days later.
The district court went far beyond that concern, extending the deadline for the receipt