Embed Size (px)
[…] programs that meet the tribally determined needs and
directions of their respective communities." 25 C.F.R.
900.3(b)(7).
Title I self-determination contracts are governed
by 25 U.S.C. 5321-5332 and by the regulations at 25
C.F.R. Part 900. The process followed by Indian tribes
seeking to contract is informative as to why the full
text of ISDA and its regulations indicate ISDA
contracting is limited to federally recognized tribal
governments:
1. Tribes interested in contracting may
apply for planning grants in order to gather
information and draft a proposal. 25 U.S.C. 5322(d),
(e); 25 C.F.R. 900.7. The purposes of these planning
grants, as set out by statute is "the strengthening or
improvement of tribal government" or "the planning,
training, evaluation of other activities designed to
improve the capacity of a tribal organization to enter
16
into a contract or contracts." 25 U.S.C. 5322(a)(1), (2).
In the course of this process, the federal agency
is required to provide comprehensive information
about the federal property used by the program under
consideration for contracting so that the tribe may