• Upload
[…] programs that meet the tribally determined needs and

directions of their respective communities." 25 C.F.R.

900.3(b)(7).

Title I self-determination contracts are governed

by 25 U.S.C. 5321-5332 and by the regulations at 25

C.F.R. Part 900. The process followed by Indian tribes

seeking to contract is informative as to why the full

text of ISDA and its regulations indicate ISDA

contracting is limited to federally recognized tribal

governments:

1. Tribes interested in contracting may

apply for planning grants in order to gather

information and draft a proposal. 25 U.S.C. 5322(d),

(e); 25 C.F.R. 900.7. The purposes of these planning

grants, as set out by statute is "the strengthening or

improvement of tribal government" or "the planning,

training, evaluation of other activities designed to

improve the capacity of a tribal organization to enter

Page 25: In the Supreme Court of the United States · 2021. 4. 1. · Amicus Bear River Band of Rohnerville Rancheria has contracted with BIA under ISDA for over 20 years. The Tribe contracts

16

into a contract or contracts." 25 U.S.C. 5322(a)(1), (2).