• Upload
[…] Id. Thus, the officers who detained Edward during his crisis did not know when he would return from his mental health evaluation. See Pet. App. A30. 2. A separate law, California Welfare and Institutions Code § 8102, requires a police officer who detains a person for mental health reasons to take custody of any gun or other deadly weapon in the detained person’s possession, custody, or control. Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 8102(a) (2013) (“Whenever a person” detained for mental health reasons “is found to own, have in his or her position or under his or her control, any firearm [or] deadly weapon,” the weapon “shall be confiscated . . . .”). Police officers seized twelve such guns from the Rodriguez home after Rodriguez permitted them to enter and opened a safe for them. Pet. App.