Any person who receives compensation for removal costs or

Page 121: In The Supreme Court of the United States · 2019-12-03 · ii —Continued Section 122(e)(6) because, as non-polluting contiguous landowners protected by the statute of limitations,

37a

damages or claims pursuant to any other Federal or State law shall be precluded from receiving compensa-tion for the same removal costs or damages or claims as provided in this chapter.

* * * * *

9. 42 U.S.C. 9619(a)(1), (c)(1), (d), (e) (CERCLA Sec-tion 119) provides:

Response action contractors

(a) Liability of response action contractors

(1) Response action contractors

A person who is a response action contractor with respect to any release or threatened release of a hazardous substance or pollutant or contami-nant from a vessel or facility shall not be liable un-der this subchapter or under any other Federal law to any person for injuries, costs, damages, ex-penses, or other liability (including but not limited to claims for indemnification or contribution and claims by third parties for death, personal injury, illness or loss of or damage to property or economic loss) which results from such release or threat-ened release.

* * * * *

(c) Indemnification

(1) In general

The President may agree to hold harmless and indemnify any response action contractor meeting the requirements of this subsection

Page 122: In The Supreme Court of the United States · 2019-12-03 · ii —Continued Section 122(e)(6) because, as non-polluting contiguous landowners protected by the statute of limitations,

38a

against any liability (including the expenses of lit-igation or settlement) for negligence arising out of the contractor’s performance in carrying out re-sponse action activities under this subchapter, un-less such liability was caused by conduct of the contractor which was grossly negligent or which constituted intentional misconduct.

* * * * *

(d) Exception