When Congress instead used the different phrase “potentially responsible party,” it presumably meant something different. See Russello v. United States, 464 U.S. 16, 23 (1983).

Context reinforces that inference. “Potentially responsible party” makes the vast majority of its

Page 55: In The Supreme Court of the United States · 2019-12-03 · ii —Continued Section 122(e)(6) because, as non-polluting contiguous landowners protected by the statute of limitations,

40

appearances in Section 122, which governs settle-ments. All told, 33 of CERCLA’s 54 uses of the phrase are contained in Section 122. The bulk of CERCLA’s remaining uses of the phrase either directly cross-reference Section 122, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 9620(e)(6) (“Set-tlements with other parties”), or otherwise refer to settlement negotiations, e.g., id. § 9621(f )(1) (EPA “shall provide notice to the State of negotiations with potentially responsible parties”).

A “potentially responsible party” is thus a covered person who faces potential liability and therefore might settle. The phrase is an apt descriptor for such parties: litigants settle to eliminate some existing risk (i.e., “potential[ ]”) of liability.