(I) any direct or indirect familial re-lationship; or

(II) any contractual, corporate, or financial relationship (other than a con-tractual, corporate, or financial relation-ship that is created by the instruments by which title to the facility is conveyed or financed or by a contract for the sale of goods or services); or

(ii) the result of a reorganization of a business entity that was potentially liable.

* * * * *

Page 98: In The Supreme Court of the United States · 2019-12-03 · ii —Continued Section 122(e)(6) because, as non-polluting contiguous landowners protected by the statute of limitations,

14a

5. 42 U.S.C. 9606(a) (CERCLA Section 106) provides:

Abatement actions

(a) Maintenance, jurisdiction, etc.

In addition to any other action taken by a State or local government, when the President determines that there may be an imminent and substantial endanger-ment to the public health or welfare or the environ-ment because of an actual or threatened release of a hazardous substance from a facility, he may require the Attorney General of the United States to secure such relief as may be necessary to abate such danger or threat, and the district court of the United States in the district in which the threat occurs shall have juris-diction to grant such relief as the public interest and the equities of the case may require. The President may also, after notice to the affected State, take other action under this section including, but not limited to, issuing such orders as may be necessary to protect public health and welfare and the environment.

* * * * *

Page 99: In The Supreme Court of the United States · 2019-12-03 · ii —Continued Section 122(e)(6) because, as non-polluting contiguous landowners protected by the statute of limitations,

15a

6. 42 U.S.C. 9607(a), (b), (q), (r) (CERCLA Section 107) provides:

Liability