Page 124: In The Supreme Court of the United States · 2019-12-03 · ii —Continued Section 122(e)(6) because, as non-polluting contiguous landowners protected by the statute of limitations,

40a

settlements). Following approval by the Attorney General of any such agreement relating to a reme-dial action, the agreement shall be entered in the appropriate United States district court as a con-sent decree under section 9606 of this title.

* * * * *

11. 42 U.S.C. 9621 (CERCLA Section 121) provides:

Cleanup standards

(a) Selection of remedial action

The President shall select appropriate remedial actions determined to be necessary to be carried out under section 9604 of this title or secured under sec-tion 9606 of this title which are in accordance with this section and, to the extent practicable, the national con-tingency plan, and which provide for cost-effective re-sponse. In evaluating the cost effectiveness of proposed alternative remedial actions, the President shall take into account the total short- and long-term costs of such actions, including the costs of operation and maintenance for the entire period during which such activities will be required.

(b) General rules

(1) Remedial actions in which treatment which permanently and significantly reduces the volume, tox-icity or mobility of the hazardous substances, pollu-tants, and contaminants is a principal element, are to be preferred over remedial actions not involving such treatment. The offsite transport and disposal of

Page 125: In The Supreme Court of the United States · 2019-12-03 · ii —Continued Section 122(e)(6) because, as non-polluting contiguous landowners protected by the statute of limitations,

41a

hazardous substances or contaminated materials without such treatment should be the least favored al-ternative remedial action where practicable treatment technologies are available. The President shall conduct an assessment of permanent solutions and alternative treatment technologies or resource recovery technolo-gies that, in whole or in part, will result in a permanent and significant decrease in the toxicity, mobility, or vol-ume of the hazardous substance, pollutant, or contam-inant. In making such assessment, the President shall specifically address the long-term effectiveness of var-ious alternatives. In assessing alternative remedial ac-tions, the President shall, at a minimum, take into account:

(A) the long-term uncertainties associated with land disposal;