Key Tronic Corp. v. United States, 511 U.S. 809, 814 (1994). After designating a site for cleanup, EPA “may clean up a contaminated area itself ” or “compel responsible parties to perform the cleanup.”

1 See also id. § 9652(d) (“Nothing in this [Act] shall affect or modify in any way the obligations or liabilities of any person under other Federal or State law, including common law, with respect to releases of hazardous substances or other pollutants or contaminants.”); id. § 9659(h) (“This [Act] does not affect or otherwise impair the rights of any person under Federal, State, or common law, except with respect to the timing of review as provided in [42 U.S.C. § 9613(h)] or as otherwise provided in [42 U.S.C. § 9658] (relating to actions under State law).”).

Page 20: In The Supreme Court of the United States · 2019-12-03 · ii —Continued Section 122(e)(6) because, as non-polluting contiguous landowners protected by the statute of limitations,

5

Cooper Industries, Inc. v. Availl Services, Inc., 543 U.S. 157, 161 (2004).