If the State fails to pay within 60 days, the remedial action selected by the President shall proceed through completion.

(C) Nothing in this section precludes, and the court shall not enjoin, the Federal agency from taking any remedial action unrelated to or not inconsistent with such standard, requirement, criteria, or limita-tion.

Page 139: In The Supreme Court of the United States · 2019-12-03 · ii —Continued Section 122(e)(6) because, as non-polluting contiguous landowners protected by the statute of limitations,

55a

12. 42 U.S.C. 9622 (CERCLA Section 122) provides:

Settlements

(a) Authority to enter into agreements

The President, in his discretion, may enter into an agreement with any person (including the owner or operator of the facility from which a release or substantial threat of release emanates, or any other potentially responsible person), to perform any re-sponse action (including any action described in section 9604(b) of this title) if the President determines that such action will be done properly by such person. Whenever practicable and in the public interest, as de-termined by the President, the President shall act to facilitate agreements under this section that are in the public interest and consistent with the National Con-tingency Plan in order to expedite effective remedial actions and minimize litigation. If the President de-cides not to use the procedures in this section, the Pres-ident shall notify in writing potentially responsible parties at the facility of such decision and the reasons why use of the procedures is inappropriate. A decision of the President to use or not to use the procedures in this section is not subject to judicial review.

(b) Agreements with potentially responsible par-ties

(1) Mixed funding

An agreement under this section may provide that the President will reimburse the parties to the agreement from the Fund, with interest, for

Page 140: In The Supreme Court of the United States · 2019-12-03 · ii —Continued Section 122(e)(6) because, as non-polluting contiguous landowners protected by the statute of limitations,

56a

certain costs of actions under the agreement that the parties have agreed to perform but which the President has agreed to finance. In any case in which the President provides such reimburse-ment, the President shall make all reasonable ef-forts to recover the amount of such reimbursement under section 9607 of this title or under other rel-evant authorities.

(2) Reviewability