Id. § 9658.

CERCLA complements State efforts by granting EPA “broad power to command government agen-cies and private parties to clean up hazardous waste sites.” Key Tronic Corp. v. United States, 511 U.S. 809, 814 (1994). After designating a site for cleanup, EPA “may clean up a contaminated area itself ” or “compel responsible parties to perform the cleanup.”

1 See also id. § 9652(d) (“Nothing in this [Act] shall affect or modify in any way the obligations or liabilities of any person under other Federal or State law, including common law, with respect to releases of hazardous substances or other pollutants or contaminants.”); id. § 9659(h) (“This [Act] does not affect or otherwise impair the rights of any person under Federal, State, or common law, except with respect to the timing of review as provided in [42 U.S.C. § 9613(h)] or as otherwise provided in [42 U.S.C. § 9658] (relating to actions under State law).”).