• Upload
[…] The Tenth Circuit specifically found that Utah’s statutes were motivated by concerns about nuclear safety and directly ad-dressed the field of radiation hazards. Pet. App. 37a, 47a, 49a-50a, 52a. Although petitioners argue that Utah’s purpose in protecting against radiation hazards does not bring the challenged legislation within the preempted field, Pet. 22-23, there is no basis for this Court to reconsider its statement in English that “part of the pre-empted field is defined by reference to the purpose of the state law.” English, 496 U.S. at 84; see 42 U.S.C. 2021(k) (“Nothing in this section shall be con-strued to affect the authority of any State or local agency to regulate activities for purposes other than protection against radiation hazards.”) (emphasis added). Quite to the contrary, the Court subsequently has reaffirmed the rule in English that purpose is rel-evant and has made clear that a State cannot avoid preemption simply by “articulat[ing] a purpose other

those decisions involved field preemption.