• Upload
[…] 46. Whether the balance that the NRC’s regula-tions strike between these competing values is the op-timal one is a matter for the federal government to decide, not Virginia.

47. Congress in the AEA, as amended, has pro-vided a narrow route for States to take over limited as-pects of the NRC’s regulatory authority. Under 42 U.S.C. § 2021, the NRC is authorized to “enter into agreements with the Governor of any State” to transfer to that State its regulatory jurisdiction over uranium milling and tailings management. Id. § 2021(b). The agreement process is arduous. Before entering into an agreement with a State, the NRC must ensure that the State program is “compatible” with the federal regula-tions that would otherwise apply and is “adequate to protect the public health and safety with respect to the materials covered by the . . . agreement.” Id. § 2021(d)(2).

Page 268: In The Supreme Court of the United States...2017/05/16  · i QUESTION PRESENTED This Court has held that the Atomic Energy Act (“AEA”) “occupie[s] the entire field of nuclear

212a