• Upload
[…] Section 2021(k) therefore prohibits states from regulating, for safety reasons, activities that are “in any way regulated” by the federal govern-ment under the Atomic Energy Act. We agree with the district court that conventional uranium mining is not such an activity.

The Act explicitly grants the NRC authority to regulate uranium mining on federal lands, but it says nothing about the Commission’s power to regulate con-ventional uranium mining elsewhere. 42 U.S.C. § 2097. Section 2092 of the Act requires individuals to obtain an NRC license to “transfer, deliver, [or] receive posses-sion of . . . any source material after removal from its place of deposit in nature.” 42 U.S.C. § 2092 (emphasis added). Importantly, the NRC reads this provision as “precluding [Commission] jurisdiction over uranium mining.” In re. Hydro Resources, Inc., 63 N.R.C. 510, 512-13 (2006).