• Upload
[…] (emphasis added); see also 42 U.S.C.

11 The Court reiterated this analysis in English. The lawsuit at issue there included a state-law cause of action for intentional infliction of emotional distress brought by an employee of a nu-clear-fuels production facility against her employer. See English,

Page 91: In The Supreme Court of the United States...2017/05/16  · i QUESTION PRESENTED This Court has held that the Atomic Energy Act (“AEA”) “occupie[s] the entire field of nuclear

35a

§ 2021(k) (“Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect the authority of any State or local agency to regulate activities for purposes other than protection against radiation hazards.”).

In light of the Court’s conclusions regarding the scope of the preempted field, the Court reasoned that “[a] state moratorium on nuclear construction grounded in safety concerns [would] fall[ ] squarely within” it.