• Upload
[…] Pet. App. 47a. Unlike the “existing state tort law rem-edies” at issue in Silkwood (464 U.S. at 252) and in English, which applied in a neutral manner to all pri-vate employers, the State in this case has created a dis-criminatory rule of liability targeted solely at the nuclear waste industry based on its perceived threat of

Page 377: In The Supreme Court of the United States...2017/05/16  · i QUESTION PRESENTED This Court has held that the Atomic Energy Act (“AEA”) “occupie[s] the entire field of nuclear

321a

radiological hazards. Utah Code Ann. § 19-3-318(2)(b) (“An organization engaging in [nuclear waste] activi-ties has significant potential to affect the health, wel-fare, or best interests of the state and should not have limited liability for its equity interest holders.”). Thus, “the abolition of limited liability attempts a sea change in the law of corporations and is targeted at the nu-clear industry only.