• Upload
[…] Virginia’s interference with Congress’s intended methods becomes even more apparent when one con-siders the clear route Congress set out for states that desire to assume the federal government’s regulatory authority. Congress designed section 2021 of the Act to further “cooperation between the States and the Commission with respect to control of radiation haz-ards” and “to establish procedures and criteria” for the “assumption . . . by the States” of “certain of the Commission’s regulatory responsibilities.” 42 U.S.C. § 2021(a)(2), (4).