FEC v. Wisconsin Right to Life,

Page 32: In the Supreme Court of the United Statescuvfec.com/documents/case-08-205/Supplemental_Question... · 2009-07-31 · In Buckley v. Valeo, 424 U.S. 1 (1976), this Court recognized

- 7a -

127 S. Ct. 2652, 2669 n.7 (2007) (“WRTL II”). This mandate ought to be applied by the Commission so that where the Commissioners split evenly on whether a communication is prohibited, the communication is recognized as permissible. Similarly, because § 100.22(b) turns on whether “reasonable minds could . . . differ” and § 114.15 turns on whether a “communication is susceptible of no reasonable interpretation other than as an appeal to vote,” and because Commissioners nominated by the President and confirmed by the Senate to a federal agency specializing in campaign-finance issues surely must be assumed to be reasonable, where commissioners “differ” on whether there is an appeal to vote in a communication then that communication