Embed Size (px)
[…] DCA 1998) (“[J]udicial interpretation of Florida statutes is a purely legal matter and
therefore subject to de novo review.”)
B. Section 921.002(1)(g) and Section 921.0024(2) are in direct conflictand cannot be reconciled.
Section 921.002(1)(g), Fla. Stat. (Supp. 1998) provides: “The trial judge may
impose a sentence up to and including the statutory maximum for any offense,
including an offense that is before the court due to a violation of probation.”
Therefore, this provision prohibits sentences in excess of the statutory maximum as
provided by section 775.082(3)(d), Fla. Stat. (Supp.1998).
Section 921.0024(2), Fla. Stat. (Supp. 1998) provides: “If the lowest
6
permissible sentence under the code exceeds the statutory maximum sentence as
provided in section 775.082, the sentence required by the code must be imposed.”
Therefore, this provision, in direct contradiction to section 921.002(1)(g), authorizes
sentences in excess of the statutory maximum when the lowest permissible sentence
exceeds the statutory maximum. These two provisions of the Criminal Punishment