Embed Size (px)
[…] ARGUMENT
I. THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN APPLYING SEC. 921.0024(2) TOSENTENCE APPELLANT IN EXCESS OF THE STATUTORYMAXIMUM BECAUSE SECTION 921.0024(2) DIRECTLYCONFLICTS WITH SECTION 921.002(1)(G).
A. Standard of Review
A conflict between statutory provisions presents an issue of statutory
construction and judicial interpretation, and as such is subject to review de novo by
this Court. Racetrac Petroleum, Inc. v. Delco Oil, Inc., 721 So.2d 376, 377 (Fla. 5th
DCA 1998) (“[J]udicial interpretation of Florida statutes is a purely legal matter and
therefore subject to de novo review.”)
B. Section 921.002(1)(g) and Section 921.0024(2) are in direct conflictand cannot be reconciled.
Section 921.002(1)(g), Fla. Stat. (Supp. 1998) provides: “The trial judge may
impose a sentence up to and including the statutory maximum for any offense,
including an offense that is before the court due to a violation of probation.”
Therefore, this provision prohibits sentences in excess of the statutory maximum as
provided by section 775.082(3)(d), Fla. Stat. (Supp.1998).
Section 921.0024(2), Fla. Stat. (Supp. 1998) provides: “If the lowest
6
permissible sentence under the code exceeds the statutory maximum sentence as