Embed Size (px)
[…] sentence up to and including the statutory maximum, as defined in s. 775.082, for
the primary offense.” (Emphasis added.) Ch. 97-194, § 7, Laws of Fla.
10
Therefore, when it was enacted, section 921.0024(2) did not provide that the
sentence under the Code must be imposed when the lowest permissible sentence
exceeds the statutory maximum.
In May 1998, before the Code became effective, the Legislature amended the
Code, providing “technical, clarifying, and ‘housekeeping’ changes.” Senate Staff
Analysis and Economic Impact Statement, section 1. (See Appendix). See Ch. 98-
204, § 2 at 1936, Laws of Fla.
In May 1998, section 921.002(1)(g) was amended to read: “The trial court
judge may impose a sentence up to and including the statutory maximum for any
offense, including an offense that is before the court due to a violation of probation
or community control.” (Additions underlined). Ch. 98-204, § 2 at 1936, Laws of Fla.
At the same time, section 921.0024(2) was amended to read, in relevant part:
“The permissible range for sentencing shall be the lowest permissible sentence up to