• Upload
[…] On June 27,2006, the Hawaii federal court extended the judgment of the Class of

Victims for ten years, with supporting findings and conclusions of law. Appendix B.

On July 31, 2008, the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit ruled that this

extension of time by the U.S. District Court was improper because it "was not made within ten

years after the original judgment was rendered," as required, according to the Ninth Circuit's

interpretation of the statute, by Hawaii Revised Statutes (H.R.S.) § 657-5. In re Estate of

Ferdinand E. Marcos Human Rights Litigation, 536 F .3d 980, 990 (9th Cir. 2008).

H.R.S. § 657-5 reads as follows:

Unless an extension is granted, every judgment and decree of any court of the State shall be presumed to be paid and discharged at the expiration of ten years after the judgment or decree was rendered. No action shall be commenced after the expiration of ten years from the date a judgment or decree was rendered or extended. No extension of a judgment or decree shall be granted unless the extension is sought within ten years of the date the original judgment or decree was rendered. A court shall not extend any judgment or decree beyond twenty years from the date of the original judgment or decree. No extension shall be granted without notice and the filing of a non-hearing motion or a hearing motion to extend the life of the judgment or decree.

The Ninth Circuit noted that the appeal presented "a novel situation," 536 F.3d at 982, but

proceeded nonetheless to interpret and apply the Hawaii statute in a manner that prevented the 3

University Of Hawaii School of Law Library - Jon Van Dyke Archives Collection