• Upload
[…] interpret a provision in the Hawaii Revised Statutes, the standard of review is de novo.

IV. ARGUMENT

A. H.R.S. § 657-5 HAS NEVER BEEN AUTHORITATIVELY INTERPRETED BY THIS HONORABLE COURT, AND THE LOGICAL INTERPRETATION IS THAT A JUDGMENT IS NOT "RENDERED" UNTIL THE APPELLATE PROCESS IS COMPLETED.

5

University Of Hawaii School of Law Library - Jon Van Dyke Archives Collection

Page 12: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF HAW …...The methodology for compensatory damages in In re Marcos Human Rights Litigation, 910 F.Supp. 1460 (D.Hawaii 1995), has been cited by

H.R.S. § 657-5 says that "[u]nless an extension is granted, every judgment and decree of

any court of the State shall be presumed to be paid and discharged at the expiration of ten years

after the judgment or decree was rendered." The Ninth Circuit stated that: