Embed Size (px)
[…] an autopsy report, it has not discussed the continued
4 Evidence Code section 1271 states that a business record
“is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule . . . if: [¶] (a) The writing was made in the regular course of a business; [¶] (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event [recorded]; [¶] (c) The custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation; and [¶] (d) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness.”
And Evidence Code section 1280 provides that a public record “is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule . . . if all of the following applies: [¶] (a) The writing was made by and within the scope of duty of a public employee. [¶] (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event. [¶] (c) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness.”
20
applicability of these hearsay exceptions. In Perez, this Court
concluded that descriptions from an autopsy report were hearsay
under Sanchez, but assumed without deciding that they were
“admissible under an applicable hearsay exception.” (4 Cal.5th at
p. 456, citations omitted.)