• Upload
[…] It was common for a

pathologist to testify in place of the doctor who conducted the

autopsy. (12RT 1788-1791.) Accordingly, the case-specific basis

evidence here (the fetus’s weight and age) was hearsay under

Sanchez but admissible under the hearsay exceptions for

business and public records.

Appellant does not address the applicability of any hearsay

exceptions. (SSAOB 12-15.) In this Court’s two post-Sanchez

cases analyzing admissibility of case-specific basis evidence from

an autopsy report, it has not discussed the continued

4 Evidence Code section 1271 states that a business record

“is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule . . . if: [¶] (a) The writing was made in the regular course of a business; [¶] (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event [recorded]; [¶] (c) The custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation; and [¶] (d) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness.”

And Evidence Code section 1280 provides that a public record “is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule . . . if all of the following applies: [¶] (a) The writing was made by and within the scope of duty of a public employee.