• Upload
[…] offices.

20. Moreover, Elections Code sections 6883 and 6884 enacted by SB 27

have completely and illegally thwarted Petitioners’ constitutionally-

guaranteed right to an open Presidential primary by enacting legislation that

directs the Secretary of State to ignore his constitutionally-delegated duty

under Article II, section 5(c) to determine and place on the Republican

Presidential primary ballot nationally - and California-known Presidential

candidates as well as candidates who qualify for the ballot by petition.

21. Elections Code section 13314 provides that any elector may seek a

writ of mandate by “alleging that ... any neglect of duty has occurred or is

about to occur” in connection with an election. Moreover, a court may issue

a writ of mandate “to compel the performance of an act which the law

specially enjoins, as a duty resulting from an office....” (Code Civ. Proc., §

1085.) Mandate applies when: (1) the respondent has a clear, present duty to