• Upload
[…] Article VI, Section 10 of the California Constitution, and Vandermost v.

Bowen, (2012) 53 Cal.4th 421, 452.

I. INTRODUCTION

The immediate petition is brought pursuant to Elections Code section

13314, Code of Civil Procedure sections 1085, 1086, and Article VI, section

10 of the California Constitution, contending that Elections Code sections

6883 and 6884 of SB 27, which became effective immediately as an urgency

bill, unconstitutionally abridge the People’s right to an “open Presidential

primary” and the Secretary of State’s delegated authority under Article II,

section 5(c) of the California Constitution “whereby the candidates on the

ballot are those found by the Secretary of State to be recognized candidates

throughout the nation or throughout California for the office of President of

the United States….” or are placed on the ballot by petition. These statutes

blatantly negate the Secretary of State’s exercise of this constitutionally-

delegated authority.

Moreover, this act of legislative exclusion as applied to Presidential