• Upload
[…] Page 11: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA · 2019. 10. 19. · Eu v. San Francisco County Democratic Central Committee (1989) ... San Francisco Labor Council v. Regents of University

11

legislative and Board of Equalization district offices. The PARTY submitted

a message to Governor Gavin Newsom urging him to veto SB 27, just as his

predecessor former Governor Jerry Brown had vetoed a similar bill, SB 149

(McGuire), in 2017.

4. Respondent Secretary of State ALEX PADILLA (“Secretary

Padilla”), is the Chief Elections Officer of the State of California (Gov. Code

section 12172.5(a)). He is named in his official capacity only. The Secretary

of State is mandated to “see that elections are efficiently conducted and that

state election laws are enforced.” Respondent has indicated his intention to

enforce SB 27.

JURISDICTION

5. This Court has original jurisdiction over this matter pursuant to

article VI, section 10 of the California Constitution, Elections Code section

13314, Code of Civil Procedure sections 1085 and 1086, and Rule 8.486 of