• Upload
[…] orderly functioning of the electoral system. (See, e.g., Senate v.

Jones (1999) 21 Cal.4th 1142; Wilson v. Eu (1991) 54 Cal.3d 546;

Wilson v. Eu, supra, 1 Cal.4th 707; Assembly v. Deukmejian (1981)

30 Cal.3d 638,; Legislature v. Reinecke (1973) 10 Cal.3d 396;

Silver v. Brown (1965) 63 Cal.2d 270.)

Page 12: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA · 2019. 10. 19. · Eu v. San Francisco County Democratic Central Committee (1989) ... San Francisco Labor Council v. Regents of University

12

FACTS AND LAW

6. Under Article II, section 5(c) of the California Constitution, “The

Legislature shall provide for partisan elections for presidential candidates,…

including an open presidential primary whereby the candidates on the ballot

are those found by the Secretary of State to be recognized candidates

throughout the nation or throughout California for the office of President of

the United States, and those whose names are placed on the ballot by petition,

but excluding any candidate who has withdrawn by filing an affidavit of

noncandidacy.” This provision of our Constitution was approved by the

voters in 1972. The section was renumbered and amended twice thereafter,

but the exclusive delegated duty for the Respondent to place all recognized

candidates for President on the primary ballot is unchanged.