Embed Size (px)
[…] each of the statute’s words to have a purpose and that the Legislature purposefully omitted words
it did not include.”). Reading the definitions and statutory provisions together, it seems the
Legislature contemplated COGS subtractions for both the costs of acquiring goods ready to sell, as
well as costs contributing directly to making goods sellable, while excluding costs associated with
transporting goods for sale or goods sold (or, in the context of rental companies, goods rented out).
See, e.g., TEX. TAX CODE § 171.1012(c)(2) (including in COGS “cost of materials that are an
integral part of specific property produced”); id. § 171.1012(c)(3) (including in COGS “cost of
materials that are consumed in the ordinary course of performing production activities”). Allowing
heavy construction equipment rental or leasing companies to subtract delivery-related costs that
contribute to making another entity’s goods sellable would go beyond the plain language of the
statute.8