Embed Size (px)
[…] associated with delivery and pick up of equipment it rents to customers. Even assuming that
Sunstate’s costs generally fit within those listed categories, Sunstate does not derive those costs from
the initial acquisition of its equipment or from the production of its equipment. We therefore agree
with the court of appeals that those costs are not properly subtracted as COGS under section
171.1012(c). See 578 S.W.3d at 540.
2. Indirect but Related Costs
Sunstate argues that it is entitled to subtract its insurance costs associated with delivery and
pick up as indirect but related costs under section 171.1012(d)(6). See TEX. TAX CODE
§ 171.1012(d)(6). Section 171.1012(d) authorizes a COGS subtraction for “costs in relation to the
taxable entity’s goods,” listing specific costs, including “the cost of insurance on a plant or a facility,
machinery, equipment, or materials directly used in the production of the goods.” Id. Although the
costs at issue may be “in relation to” Sunstate’s goods, as subsection (d) requires, the listed category
22
of costs at issue here requires more—it requires a direct connection to “production of the goods.”
Id.