Embed Size (px)
[…] Gen.Laws 3104, 3106 (codified at TEX. TAX CODE § 171.101(a)(1)(A)(ii)). That amendment does not apply to this case. Under the statute in effect for purposes of this case, a taxable entity is liable for franchise tax regardless of whether itsrevenue was above or below the million-dollar threshold. See Act of May 2, 2006, 79th Leg., 3d., C.S., ch. 1, § 4, 2006Tex. Gen. Laws 1, 8 (amended 2013).
6
subtracted from taxable revenue as COGS, as well as which taxable entities are entitled to subtract
COGS in calculating taxable margin.2 Id. § 171.1012.
Section 171.1012, which establishes which entities may subtract what costs, defines “goods”
as “real or tangible personal property sold in the ordinary course of business of a taxable entity.”
Id. § 171.1012(a)(1). Tangible personal property includes “personal property that can be seen,
weighed, measured, felt, or touched or that is perceptible to the senses in any other manner.” Id.
§ 171.1012(a)(3)(A)(i). It excludes “services,” a term not defined in the statute. Id.
§ 171.1012(a)(3)(B)(ii). A taxable entity may subtract “all direct costs of acquiring or producing
the goods.” Id. § 171.1012(c). A taxable entity may also subtract certain indirect costs that are “in