Embed Size (px)
[…] delivery vehicles and the employees who operate those vehicles as additional costs which are “in
relation to” the heavy construction equipment Sunstate rents out and can thus be subtracted as COGS
under section 171.1012(d). See id. § 171.1012(d)(6). The Comptroller recategorized the costs at
issue as administrative or overhead costs that could be subtracted under section 171.1012(f), subject
to statutory limitations. See id. § 171.1012(f). The court of appeals concluded that the costs at issue
could not properly be included in the COGS subtraction and were more akin to costs excluded under
section 171.1012(e). 578 S.W.3d at 540; see TEX. TAX CODE § 171.1012(e).
To determine what costs Sunstate could subtract as COGS, we begin with the statutory
definitions. The statute defines “goods” to mean “real or tangible personal property sold in the
ordinary course of business of a taxable entity.” TEX. TAX CODE § 171.1012(a)(1). There is no
dispute that in this case, the “tangible personal property” is the heavy construction and industrial
equipment that Sunstate rents to its customers. Generally, a taxable entity must sell property (real