Embed Size (px)
[…] construction or improvement of real property.” See 535 S.W.3d at 14 (citing Combs v. Newpark
Res., Inc., 422 S.W.3d 46, 56 (Tex. App.—Austin 2013, no pet.)). Sunstate does not assert that it
qualifies under subsection (i) because it furnishes materials. See TEX. TAX CODE § 171.1012(i).
24
Rather, according to Sunstate, the labor used to provide the equipment qualifies under subsection
(i) because it is “an essential and direct component” of the customer’s construction projects, which
could not occur without the equipment.
As with subsection (k-1), the Legislature in subsection (i) extended the COGS subtraction
to entities not otherwise entitled to subtract COGS. See id. § 171.1012(a)(1), (k-1), (i). Subsection
(i) provides that “[a] taxable entity furnishing labor or materials to a project for the construction,
improvement, remodeling, repair, or industrial maintenance . . . of real property is considered to be
an owner of that labor or materials.” Id. § 171.1012(i). Thus, a taxable entity qualifies for a COGS
subtraction under subsection (i) if it satisfies two requirements: (1) it furnishes labor or materials,
and (2) that labor or materials is furnished to a project for the construction, improvement,