Embed Size (px)
[…] dictionaries to discern the natural meaning of a common-usage term not defined by contract, statute,
or regulation.” Epps v. Fowler, 351 S.W.3d 862, 866 (Tex. 2011) (citations omitted). The
dictionary defines “acquire” to mean “to come into possession, control, or power of disposal.”
Acquire, WEBSTER’S NEW INT’L DICTIONARY (2002). While this definition, by itself, could be
18
understood broadly to mean that one could acquire the same thing over and over, we must read the
term in its statutory context. TEX. GOV’T CODE § 311.011(a) (“Words and phrases shall be read in
context and construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage.”); see TGS-NOPEC
Geophysical Co. v. Combs, 340 S.W.3d 432, 441 (Tex. 2011) (looking to the “statute in its entirety”
to interpret a term with various meanings). Here, we must consider the meaning of “acquire” in the
context of section 171.1012, including subsection 171.1012(e)’s exclusions.