Embed Size (px)
[…] equipment Sunstate rents out through its contracts. And, as discussed above, Sunstate’s costs
associated with delivery and pick up of equipment are outside the definition of “production.”
Sunstate stipulated that it seeks to subtract insurance costs and expenses “for the delivery vehicles
and the employees who operated the delivery vehicles.” Consistent with our conclusion above, we
conclude that the insurance costs associated with delivery and pick up of rental equipment are not
“directly used in the production of the goods” within the meaning of section 171.1012.
3. Administrative Overhead Costs
The Comptroller recategorized the costs at issue as “administrative overhead costs.” See id.
§ 171.1012(f). Section 171.1012(f) authorizes a taxable entity to “subtract as cost of goods sold
indirect or administrative overhead costs . . . that it can demonstrate are allocable to the acquisition
or production of goods.” Id. The provision enumerates certain “mixed service costs” that fall within
the category of administrative or overhead costs and thus are treated differently from “services”
generally. See id. § 171.1012(a)(3)(B)(ii), (f). Subsection (f) does not abandon the statute’s focus