Embed Size (px)
[…] matter how remote or indirectly related to the real property. Such an interpretation of the statute
would be counter to the Legislature’s requirement that labor be furnished “to a project for
construction, improvement, remodeling, repair, or industrial maintenance . . . of real property.” Id.
Because Sunstate furnishes labor to fulfill its own obligations under its rental agreements rather than
furnishing the labor to another’s real property construction project, it cannot be considered “an
owner of that labor or materials” for purposes of section 171.1012 and may not include “the costs,
as allowed by this section, in the computation of cost of goods sold.” Id.
VI. Conclusion
We hold that neither section 171.1012(k-1) nor section 171.1012(i) authorizes Sunstate to
subtract as COGS any of its costs associated with the delivery and pick up of its rental equipment.