• Upload
[…] Hotze is a registered

10

the reason for and date of rejection, and deliver written notice of the reason for the

rejection to the applicant.” Id. § 86.001(c) (emphasis added). If the defect is technical

(e.g., failure to provide necessary information), the applicant is given an opportunity

to cure it. If the voter is not eligible, this notice informs the voter that he may vote

only by personal appearance.

III. State Law Requires Voters to Request an Application to Vote by Mail

The Texas Election Code § 84.012 states:

CLERK TO MAIL APPLICATION FORM ON REQUEST. The early voting clerk shall mail without charge an appropriate official application form for an early voting ballot to each applicant requesting the clerk to send the applicant an application form. Limitations on voting by mail and fraud related to the voting by mail process

has been the subject of “intense political debate, in this State and throughout the

country.” In re State, 602 S.W.3d 549, 550 (Tex. 2020). This Court has not taken