protected by the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment.”); id. at 80 (Thomas, J., concurring) (agreeing

with the plurality that there is a “fundamental right of parents to direct the upbringing of their children”).

3 Id. at 68 (plurality opinion).

4 In re V.L.K., 24 S.W.3d 338, 341 (Tex. 2000) (citing Lewelling v. Lewelling, 796 S.W.2d 164, 166 (Tex.

1990)).

5 In re Derzapf, 219 S.W.3d 327, 333 (Tex. 2007) (per curiam) (quoting Troxel, 530 U.S. at 72–73).

6 TEX. FAM. CODE § 153.131(a) (providing that “a parent shall be appointed sole managing conservator or

both parents shall be appointed as joint managing conservators” unless such an appointment “would significantly

impair the child’s physical health or emotional development”).

7 See id. § 156.101(a)(1) (stating, as applicable here, that a court may modify a custody order if it is “in the