noting that they had visited Abigail and that he had invited them to attend Abigail’s activities since

her mother’s death.

Though Abigail’s father did not object to Abigail’s seeing Jason while she visited her

grandparents, he objected to Jason’s having a legal right to possession of Abigail “on his own.”

“As her father and a fit parent,” Abigail’s father testified, “I don’t see why anyone else outside of

16 In re Clay, No. 02-18-00404-CV, 2019 WL 545722, at *5–6 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth Feb. 12, 2019, orig.

proceeding [mand. denied]) (mem. op.); see TEX. FAM. CODE § 102.004(a)(1) (providing that in addition to the general

requirements set forth in section 102.003, grandparents have standing to seek managing conservatorship if “the order

requested is necessary because the child’s present circumstances would significantly impair the child’s physical health

or emotional development”). Abigail’s grandparents also urged standing under section 153.433(b), but as the court of

appeals pointed out, this provision “does not confer standing on a grandparent to . . . intervene in a pending [suit]; it