3 Id. at 68 (plurality opinion).

4 In re V.L.K., 24 S.W.3d 338, 341 (Tex. 2000) (citing Lewelling v. Lewelling, 796 S.W.2d 164, 166 (Tex.

1990)).

5 In re Derzapf, 219 S.W.3d 327, 333 (Tex. 2007) (per curiam) (quoting Troxel, 530 U.S. at 72–73).

6 TEX. FAM. CODE § 153.131(a) (providing that “a parent shall be appointed sole managing conservator or

both parents shall be appointed as joint managing conservators” unless such an appointment “would significantly

impair the child’s physical health or emotional development”).

7 See id. § 156.101(a)(1) (stating, as applicable here, that a court may modify a custody order if it is “in the

best interest of the child” and “the circumstances of the child, a conservator, or other party affected by the order have

materially and substantially changed”).

8 See V.L.K., 24 S.W.3d at 339–40; Taylor v. Meek, 276 S.W.2d 787, 790 (Tex. 1955).

Page 3: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS · Abigail was born in 2014.10 Abigail’s father, C.J.C., is the relator in this mandamus proceeding. Abigail’s mother died in a car accident when

3