The amended statute replaced

a “best interest of the child” standard for awarding possession and access to grandparents with a specific requirement

that grandparents “overcome[] the presumption that a fit parent acts in the best interest of the parent’s child.” Act of

May 26, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 484, § 4, 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 1345, 1345.

56 In re Clay, No. 02-18-00404-CV, 2019 WL 545722, at *4–6 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth Feb. 12, 2019, orig.

proceeding [mand. denied]) (mem. op.).

57 The court of appeals held that Jason could establish standing under sections 102.003(a)(9) and (a)(11),

which respectively confer standing on “a person . . . who has had actual care, control, and possession of the child for

at least six months ending not more than 90 days preceding the date of the filing of the petition” and “a person with

Page 17: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS · Abigail was born in 2014.10 Abigail’s father, C.J.C., is the relator in this mandamus proceeding. Abigail’s mother died in a car accident when

17