read that chapter to avoid potential constitutional infirmities.75 Thus, we read any best-interest

determination in which the court weighs a fit parent’s rights against a claim to conservatorship or

access by a nonparent to include a presumption that a fit parent acts in his or her child’s best

72 Id. at 788.

73 Id. at 790.

74 See In re Derzapf, 219 S.W.3d 327, 333 (Tex. 2007) (per curiam) (quoting Troxel v. Granville, 530 U.S.

57, 68 (2000) (plurality opinion)); In re Mays-Hooper, 189 S.W.3d 777, 778 (Tex. 2006) (per curiam) (quoting same).

75 See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 311.021(1) (“In enacting a statute, it is presumed that . . . compliance with the

constitutions of this state and the United States is intended . . . .”); In re Green, 221 S.W.3d 645, 649 (Tex. 2007) (per

curiam) (“We must of course avoid a construction of a statute that renders it unconstitutional.”); see also United States

v.