52 In re H.S., 550 S.W.3d 151, 162 (Tex. 2018).

53 TEX. FAM. CODE §§ 102.003(a)(9), .004.

54 Id. § 102.004(b) (granting a “grandparent or other person . . . deemed by the court to have had substantial

past contact with the child leave to intervene in a pending suit . . . if there is satisfactory proof to the court that

appointment of a parent as sole managing conservator or both parents as joint managing conservators would

significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development”).

55 Id. § 153.433(b)(2). In 2005, this subsection was amended in light of Troxel. The amended statute replaced

a “best interest of the child” standard for awarding possession and access to grandparents with a specific requirement

that grandparents “overcome[] the presumption that a fit parent acts in the best interest of the parent’s child.” Act of

May 26, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 484, § 4, 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 1345, 1345.

56 In re Clay, No. 02-18-00404-CV, 2019 WL 545722, at *4–6 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth Feb. 12, 2019, orig.

proceeding [mand. denied]) (mem. op.).