plurality: they must “overcome the presumption that a parent acts in the best interest of the parent’s

child by proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the denial of possession of or access to

the child would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional well-being.”55 The

court of appeals concluded that Abigail’s grandparents could not clear the standing threshold.56

But the nonparent standing statute does not import a fit-parent presumption into custody

modification proceedings.57 Those who establish such standing face a different burden under the

52 In re H.S., 550 S.W.3d 151, 162 (Tex. 2018).

53 TEX. FAM. CODE §§ 102.003(a)(9), .004.

54 Id. § 102.004(b) (granting a “grandparent or other person . . . deemed by the court to have had substantial

past contact with the child leave to intervene in a pending suit . . . if there is satisfactory proof to the court that

appointment of a parent as sole managing conservator or both parents as joint managing conservators would

significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development”).

55 Id. § 153.433(b)(2). In 2005, this subsection was amended in light of Troxel. The amended statute replaced

a “best interest of the child” standard for awarding possession and access to grandparents with a specific requirement