If the election commission determines that the petition meets all legal

Page 6: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE AT KNOXVILLE … · No. E2006-01377-SC-RDM-CV - Filed on January 12, 2007 In this expedited appea l, the primary issue prese nted for r eview is

6

criteria, the amendment is then submitted for vote.

The substance of the term limits proposal was more than 300 words. When a profferedamendment exceeds that length, Tennessee Code Annotated section 2-5-208(f)(2), requires, for ballotpurposes, a “brief summary . . . written in a clear and coherent manner using words with commoneveryday meanings” in less than 200 words. The statute authorizes the county attorney (law director)to summarize the question presented to the voters. Then-Deputy County Law Director RichardBeeler prepared a summary of the proposed amendment for the referendum held in November of1994: