Page 32: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE AT KNOXVILLE … · No. E2006-01377-SC-RDM-CV - Filed on January 12, 2007 In this expedited appea l, the primary issue prese nted for r eview is

32

Members of the board of education and the court clerks qualify as elected Knox Countyofficers. Under state law, however, the term limits amendment cannot extend to a school boardmember and has no application to court clerks. The Education Improvement Act of 1991, a generallaw of the state, preempts the imposition of term limits for a school board member. See Tenn. CodeAnn. § 49-2-201(a)(1) (Supp. 2006) (“The members of the board shall be elected for a term of four(4) years and may succeed themselves.”); Knox County Educ. Ass’n v. Knox County Bd. of Educ.,60 S.W.3d 65, 79 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2001) (“[T]he provisions of the Education Improvement Act of1992 repeal and supercede the private act applicable to Knox County . . . .”); Tenn. Op. Att’y Gen.No. 97-041, 1997 WL 188745 (April 7, 1997); Tenn.