Embed Size (px)
[…] (8) Legislative and administrative interpretations of such
statute.
1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1921(c). See also 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 105 (Crimes Code); Fithian, 961
A.2d at 74. Wherever possible, statutes that are in pari materia are construed
together. 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1932. Furthermore, the Court presumes “[t]hat the General
9
Assembly does not intent a result that is absurd, impossible of execution or
unreasonable.” 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1922(1).
A. According to the Statutory Text, Ms. Giulian Is Eligible to Expunge Her
1997 Summary Citations
The statute at issue in Ms. Giulian’s case, Section 9122(b)(3) of CHRIA,
provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(b) Generally.--Criminal history record information may
be expunged when:
. . .
(3)(i) An individual who is the subject of the information
petitions the court for the expungement of a summary
offense and has been free of arrest or prosecution for
five years following the conviction for that offense.
(ii) Expungement under this paragraph shall only be
permitted for a conviction of a summary offense.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 9122(b) (emphasis added).
The issue in this case is how to interpret the phrase “has been free of arrest
or prosecution for five years following the conviction for that offense.” 18
Pa.C.S.A. § 9122(b)(3)(i). The specific question is whether the “five years” of
arrest-free time must occur during a particular five years. The Commonwealth
asserts that a petitioner must be arrest-free for the first five years immediately
following the conviction. Ms.