Embed Size (px)
[…] text, and cannot be added by judicial fiat, is even stronger because the General
12
Assembly knows how to use the phrase “immediately following” to pinpoint a
precise period of time where, unlike here, this is the legislative intent. In another
section of the very same Act, CHRIA, the General Assembly uses the phrase
“immediately following.” Specifically, the General Assembly uses the phrase “one
year immediately following” to refer to the precise period of time, during which
the Attorney General may use interim guidelines to implement CHRIA. 18
Pa.C.S.A. § 9143. Section 9143 of CHRIA provides in full:
It shall be the duty and responsibility of the Attorney
General, in consultation with the Pennsylvania State
Police, to adopt rules and regulations pursuant to this act.
The Office of Attorney General, in consultation with the
Pennsylvania State Police, shall have the power and
authority to promulgate, adopt, publish and use
guidelines for the implementation of this act for a period
of one year immediately following the effective date of
this section pending adoption of final rules and
regulations.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 9143 (emphasis added).
By using the phrase “immediately following” in Section 9143 of CHRIA,
the General Assembly pinpointed the specific “one year” period they meant—the
very first year after the effective date of CHRIA. Had the General Assembly