Embed Size (px)
[…] date for the five year waiting period.
The General Assembly had other options for the earliest possible start date,
such as the date of release from incarceration, or the date of completion of sentence
(including payment of all fines and costs). Indeed, the phrase “following the
conviction for that offense” distinguishes Section 9122(b)(3) from other sections of
CHRIA, which discuss waiting periods that may begin on other dates. For
example, in the parallel section of CHRIA addressing summary expungement for
juveniles, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 9123(a)(2.1), the General Assembly provided for a
waiting period that may begin, at the earliest, after the petitioner has “satisfied all
terms and conditions of the sentence imposed following a conviction for a
summary offense. . .”
19
While Section 9122(b)(3) refers to the date of conviction, the expungement
statute for juvenile summary offenses demonstrates that this was not the only
option. A person convicted of a summary offense can be ordered to serve a term of