IN THE SUPREME COURT OF NORTH CAROLINA Filed 23 July … · 23/07/2015  · Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough, LLP, by Noah H. Huffstetler III and S
[…] reporting requirements. Each year, the Authority must provide demographic

    information and program data to the Joint Legislative Education Oversight

    Committee. Id. § 115C-562.7(b) (2014). The Authority is also required to select an

    independent research organization to prepare an annual report on “[l]earning gains

  • HART V. STATE

    Opinion of the Court

    -8-

    or losses of students receiving scholarship grants” and on the “[c]ompetitive effects

    on public school performance on standardized tests as a result of the scholarship

    grant program.” Id. § 115C-562.7(c) (2014). Following submission of these reports to

    the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee and the Department of Public

    Instruction, “[t]he Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee shall review

    [the] reports from the Authority and shall make ongoing recommendations to the

    General Assembly as needed regarding improving administration and accountability

    for nonpublic schools accepting students receiving scholarship grants.” Id.

    The Opportunity Scholarship Program is funded by appropriations from

    general revenues to the Board of Governors of the University of North Carolina,

    which provides administrative support for the Authority. In fiscal year 2014-15, the