IN THE SUPREME COURT OF NORTH CAROLINA Filed 23 July … · 23/07/2015  · Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough, LLP, by Noah H. Huffstetler III and S
[…] -5-

    is plainly and clearly prohibited by the constitution. Because no prohibition in the

    constitution or in our precedent forecloses the General Assembly’s enactment of the

    challenged legislation here, the trial court’s order declaring the legislation

    unconstitutional is reversed.

    * * *

    I

    Under the provisions of the Opportunity Scholarship Program,5 the State

    Educational Assistance Authority (the Authority) makes applications available each

    year “to eligible students for the award of scholarship grants to attend any nonpublic

    school.” N.C.G.S. § 115C-562.2(a) (2014). An “[e]ligible student” is defined as “a

    student who has not yet received a high school diploma” and who, in addition to

    meeting other specified criteria, “[r]esides in a household with an income level not in

    excess of one hundred thirty-three percent (133%) of the amount required for the

    student to qualify for the federal free or reduced-price lunch program.” Id. § 115C-

    5 The Opportunity Scholarship Program was ratified by the General Assembly and

    signed into law by the Governor in July 2013 as part of the “Current Operations and Capital

    Improvements Appropriations Act of 2013”—the State’s budget bill for fiscal years 2013-14