Embed Size (px)
[…] The Fort Worth Diocese’s
identity depends on what its documents say. To that end, the Diocesan Constitution and Canons
provided who could make amendments and under what circumstances; none of those circumstances
incorporate or rely on an ecclesiastical determination by the national church; and nothing in the
65 Id. at 612-13 (emphasis added).
66 In arguing that a subordinate unit of a hierarchical organization cannot be governed by majority rule underTexas law, TEC relies on cases involving lodges and masons, which hold special status under the law. See TEX. BUS.ORGS. CODE §§ 23.104(c) (“A subordinate body is subject to the jurisdiction and control of its respective grand body,and the warrant or charter of the subordinate body may be revoked by the grand body.”), .110 (“On the winding up andtermination of a subordinate body attached to a grand body, all property and rights existing in the subordinate body passto and vest in the grand body to which it was attached, subject to the payment of any debt owed by the subordinatebody.”).