Embed Size (px)
[…] No one disputes
that TEC’s determinations as to its denominational leaders and “good standing” with the church are
ecclesiastical questions. But unlike Milivojevich, the Fort Worth Diocese’s affairs were not arranged
so that ecclesiastical decisions “effectively determine the property issue.”56 Milivojevich is
54 See TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE § 1.103 (for entities formed in Texas without filing instruments with the state, “thelaw governing the entity’s formation and internal affairs is the law of the entity’s jurisdiction of formation”); see alsoTEX. REV. CIV. STAT. art. 1396–70.01 (expired January 1, 2010); TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE § 402.006 (“[P]rior law governsthe acts, contracts, or transactions of the entity or its managerial officials, owners, or members that occur before themandatory application date” of January 1, 2010); Dist. Grand Lodge No. 25 v. Jones, 160 S.W.2d 915, 922 (Tex. 1942)(“It is generally held that the constitution and by-laws of a voluntary association, whether incorporated or not, arecontrolling as to its internal management.”).