Embed Size (px)
[…] Grand Lodge No. 25 v. Jones, 160 S.W.2d 915, 922 (Tex. 1942)(“It is generally held that the constitution and by-laws of a voluntary association, whether incorporated or not, arecontrolling as to its internal management.”).
55 See TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE §§ 1.002(35)(A) (“‘Governing authority’ means a person or group of persons whoare entitled to manage and direct the affairs of an entity under this code and the governing documents of the entity . . . .”),.002(36)(A)(ii) (“‘Governing documents’ means . . . the other documents or agreements adopted by the entity under thiscode to govern the formation or the internal affairs of the entity.”), .002(53)(D) (defining a “member” of a nonprofitassociation as “a person who has membership rights in the nonprofit association under its governing documents”),.002(63) (an “officer” is “an individual elected, appointed, or designated as an officer of an entity by the entity’sgoverning