• Upload
[…] [*P90] If we are to take this argument literally, My Pillow's argument that "[n]o facts are alleged in the Third Amended Complaint regarding a violation of the Act for earlier time periods" than August 30, 2011, sounds like an argument in a motion to dismiss a complaint for lack of sufficient fact-pleading. See 735 ILCS 5/2-615 (West 2010). But as relator notes, My Pillow answered that complaint and thus waived any objection to insufficient factual pleading. See 735 ILCS 5/2-612(c) (West 2010) ("All defects in pleadings, either in form or substance, not objected to in the trial court are waived."); see Fox v. Heimann, 375 Ill. App. 3d 35, 41, 872 N.E.2d 126, 313 Ill. Dec. 366 (2007) (defendant's answer to complaint waived any defect in pleading).