• Upload
[…] First, the Supreme Court noted that the federal act in effect at the time referred to "doubling 'damages' and not doubling 'net damages' or 'uncompensated damages'" (id. at 314 n.10), and the same may be said of our state Act. The federal act at the time provided for "double the amount of damages which the United States may have sustained by reason of the doing or committing such act" of submitting a false claim. (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id. at 305 n.1. Section 3 of our Act provides for penalties for violations "plus 3 times the amount of damages which the State sustains because of the act of that person" submitting the false claim. 740 ILCS 175/3(a)(1) (West 2012). In substance, these provisions are identical.