• Upload
[…] Ada, ___ U.S. ___, 120 S.Ct. 740 (2000). The Court suggested that a reelection this far into an elected

official’s term would be redundant. Id. at ___, 120 S.Ct. at 746. Both parties agreed that the Supreme Court of Guamshould not address the definition over “ballots cast” as the U.S. Supreme Court’s decision on the matter has made theissue moot.

garnered 51.21% of the votes and declared Carl T.C. Gutierrez and Madeleine Z. Bordallo the winners

of the election.

[3] Section 1422 of the Organic Act of Guam states, “The Governor of Guam, together with the

Lieutenant Governor, shall be elected by a majority of the votes cast by the people who are qualified to

vote for the members of the Legislature of Guam.” Title 48 U.S.C. § 1422 (1987) (emphasis added). Ada

and Camacho (hereinafter “Ada”) believed that an appropriate reading of this law would mean that

Gutierrez and Bordallo (hereinafter “Gutierrez”) did not officially win the election and that, therefore,

another election must be held.