• Upload
[…] Page 46: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA · Fort Myers, FL 33901 Telephone: (239) 337-1303 ... inspection by a home inspector did not reveal any water intrusion or leaks. [IB 2-3]. A mold

 

- 39 -

policy. Neither of the jurisdictions at issue in Buscher or McGrath have explicitly

adopted the Concurrent Cause Doctrine. Nonetheless, both courts narrowly

construed the exclusions at issue by applying insurance construction principles,

along with in pari materia and expression unius est exclusion alterius canons. See

Fla. Stat., §627.419 (“every insurance contract shall be construed according to the

entirety of its terms and conditions. . . .”); United States Fire Ins. Co. v. J.S.U.B.,

979 So. 2d 871, 877 (Fla. 2007) (applying the in pari materia canon); and Shumrak

v. Broken Sound Club, Inc., 898 So. 2d 1018, 1020 (Fla. 4th DCA 2005) (applying

the expression unius est exclusio alterius or negative implication canon).