• Upload
[…] actions of Secretary of State and board of elections regarding mayoral election.); and

State ex rel. Svete v. Geauga Cty. Bd. Of Elections (1965), 4 Ohio St.2d 16, 18, 212

N.E.2d 420 (Reliance on advice of Board of Elections employee regarding candidate

petitions.); also see Doss Petroleum v. Columbiana County Board of Elections

(Columbiana App.), 164 Ohio App.3d 255, 2005-Ohio-5633, 842 N.E.2d 420 (Board of

Elections clerk told the petitioners that they would need to submit 82 valid signatures to

appear on the ballot when they actually needed to submit 96 valid signatures.)

R.C.§ 731.28 requires an initiative petition to "contain the signatures of not less

than ten per cent of the number of electors who voted for governor at the most recent

general election for the office of governor in the municipal corporation." When enacting

R.C. § 731.28, the General Assembly did not limit the number of electors to only include

those that voted at the polls. The Board has no statutory authority or discretion to

simply ignore the votes cast for governor by absentee voters.