• Upload
[…] "shalP' in appropriate context, especially where the public interest is served.

Pennsylvania Road Co. v. Porteneld (1971), 25 Ohio St.2d 223, 226, 267 N.E.2d 792;

Stanton v. Frankel Bros. Realty Co. (1927), 117 Ohio St. 345, 158 N.E. 868; Lessee of

Swazey's Heirs v. Blackman (1837), 8 Ohio 5, 19; see also, Columbus, Springfield &

Cincinnati Rd. Co. v. Mowatt (1880), 35 Ohio St. 284, 287. While R. C. § 731.32 begins

by using the word "may," it becomes clear when read in the context of this section and

other statutory provisions, designating a committee is a mandatory requirement.

R.C. §731.32 specifically requires that "whoever seeks to propose an ordinance

or measure in a municipal corporation by initiative petition or files a referendum petition

against any ordinance or measure shall, before circulating such petition, file a certified

copy of the proposed ordinance or measure with the city auditor or village clerk." In

other words, R.C. §731.32, which is specific to initiating a city ordinance, requires that