• Upload
[…] jurisdiction of this Court.16 The authority for this proposition is contained in the Law and

    Evidence Clause found in Section 9, which states: “the senators shall … do justice

    according to law and evidence.” The Law and Evidence Clause of Section 9 uses the

    word “shall” in requiring the Court of Impeachment to follow the law. We have

    15 The Constitution of West Virginia grants authority to the Legislature to provide appellate jurisdiction to this Court for areas of law that are not set out in the constitution. See W.Va. Const. Art. VIII, § 3 ([The Supreme Court] “shall have such other appellate jurisdiction, in both civil and criminal cases, as may be prescribed by law.”). 16 Article VIII, § 3 of the Constitution of West Virginia provides that “[t]he supreme court of appeals shall have original jurisdiction of proceedings in habeas corpus, mandamus, prohibition and certiorari.”

    12

    http:Court.16http:Impeachment.15

  • recognized that “[t]he word ‘shall,’ ... should be afforded a mandatory connotation[,] and

    when used in constitutions and statutes, [it] leaves no way open for the substitution of

    discretion.” Silveti v.