• Upload
[…] The Senate may sit during the recess of the legislature, for the trial of impeachments.

    The Law and Evidence Clause was specifically added to the impeachment provision in the constitution of 1872. The affirmative creation and placement of the Law and Evidence Clause in the new constitution supports the significance this Court has given to that clause. A similar Law and Evidence Clause appears in the impeachment laws of 11

    13

  • The implicit right of redress in the courts found in the Law and Evidence Clause,

    is expressly provided for in Article III, § 17 of the Constitution of West Virginia. Section

    17 provides as follows:

    The courts of this state shall be open, and every person, for an injury done to him, in his person, property or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law; and justice shall be administered without sale, denial or delay.

    The Certain Remedy Clause of Section 17 has been found to mean that “[t]he framers of

    the West Virginia Constitution provided citizens who have been wronged with rights to

    pursue a remedy for that wrong in the court system.” Bias v. E. Associated Coal Corp.,