hoangdung
[…] "[W]ithout the statutory definition of 'assault,' the final charge was fatally
insufficient because it did not instruct on substantive points or issues involved in
the case," and the Court therefore concludes that counsel's error was both
significant and impactful upon McNeil's case, to the point where it was
prejudiced thereby. Coney 290 Ga. App. at 369(1).
McNeil, in ground six, argues that counsel was ineffective for his failure to
request charges based on the theories of defense of habitation and/or defense of
property. 3 0.C.G.A. §16-3-23 permits assertion of defense of habitation,
specifically including the use of deadly force, "to prevent or terminate such
other's ... attack upon a habitation," when, "Nile entry is ... attempted in a
violent and tumultuous manner and he or she reasonably believes that the entry is
attempted or made for the purpose of assaulting or offering personal violence to
any person dwelling or being therein and that such force is necessary to prevent
the assault or offer of personal violence," or "[t]he person using such force
reasonably believes that the entry is made or attempted for the purpose of
committing a felony therein and that such force is necessary to prevent the
commission of the felony."