Applications circumvents the severance and transfer requirements of A.R.S. § 45-172.

As a result, the LGWU maintain that they have been deprived of certain rights to object

to the Amended Applications. The LGWU’s arguments must fail for two basic reasons.

First, the provisions of A.R.S. § 45-172 do not apply to amendments to applications for

permits to appropriate, and second, the LGWU have been given the opportunity to object

to the Amended Applications as is evident by their participation in this proceeding.

The provisions of A.R.S. § 45-172 only apply to the transfer of perfected water

rights, not applications. A.R.S. § 45-172(A)(3) states:

The water rights sought to be transferred shall have been lawfully perfected under the laws of the territory or the state of Arizona and shall not thereafter been forfeited or abandoned.

(Emphasis added.) The language of this statute is unambiguous and must be given is

clear meaning.

Pursuant to A.R.S. § 45-162(A), a water right is perfected when a certificate of

water right is issued.