77 TR XIV at 3647-3653 (Miller). 78 TR I at 249 (Johnson). 79 TR I at 86, 175-76, 180, 186-89 (Johnson). 80 TR I at 63-65 (Johnson) 81 TR I at 181-82 (Johnson).

Page 22: IN THE OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS No. 13A-SW001-DWR · Pursuant to Case Management Order No. 14, the Arizona Department of Water Resources (“DWR”) hereby submits its Brief

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

-22-

appeal, DWR contends that it is not properly before the ALJ in this case. See A.R.S. §

41-1092.03(B). However, without waiving this contention, DWR addresses this issue

below.

The arguments advanced by the LGWU are not persuasive. A.R.S. § 45-154

states:

If the application is defective it shall be returned for correction or completion, with the date of and reasons for returning it endorsed on the application and a record made of applications returned. The application shall not lose priority of filing because of defects if the application is corrected, completed and refilled with the director within sixty days after its return to the applicant, or within such further time as the director may, by an order of record, allow.

(Emphasis added.) No evidence was presented that the original applications had been

determined to be defective or returned to the applicant for correction, with the exception

of R-30, which is discussed below. Also, to the extent that A.R.S. § 45-154 applies,