OAH. DWR filed a notice of hearing that listed 19 issues based on the notice of appeal

filed by the LGWU. A 15-day hearing was held between October 2013 and February

2014.

Clearly this process afforded the LGWU procedural due process. They were

provided with notice and an opportunity to be heard, which they exercised. The LGWU,

however, contend otherwise.

Hearing. The LGWU contend they were denied due process because a hearing

was not held before DWR issued its Decision Letter. In support of this argument, the

LGWU rely on A.R.S. § 45-153(A) which states: “An administrative hearing may be held

before the director’s decision on the application if the director deems a hearing

necessary.” (Emphasis added.) This language is discretionary.

Under the Administrative Procedures Act, a hearing may be held either before or

after the Director’s decision, as either a contested case or an appealable agency action.