allow applications that were filed more than 40 years ago to be reinstated. This is a

faulty argument. A.R.S. § 45-162(B) applies to “certificates for the right to the use of

water for power development,” which are subject to a preferred right of renewal. The

Amended Applications were not filed for certificates of water right, but for permits to store

and appropriate water. The priority dates for these permits have nothing to do with

renewals of certificates of water right for power development.

With respect to A.R.S. §45-162(B), the LGWU also note that it was amended in

1995 to add language providing that “delays in the processing or granting of an

application to appropriate or an application for a permit to construct or enlarge a

reservoir do not affect the validity of the appropriation or the date of priority assigned to

the appropriative right” and that the Supreme Court found this language unconstitutional.

The LGWU fail to acknowledge that the Arizona Supreme Court held that this new

language did not change anything, but if it did, then is it did so retroactively. The Court

stated:

134 LG 97 at 4, 25, 26.