Page 40: IN THE OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS No. 13A-SW001-DWR · Pursuant to Case Management Order No. 14, the Arizona Department of Water Resources (“DWR”) hereby submits its Brief

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

-40-

In essence, the LGWU contend that DWR was required to determine the amount

of unappropriated water in the Salt and Verde Rivers before DWR determined that the

Amended Applications should be granted. This argument ignores the requirements of

A.R.S. § 45-153(A), which do not require such a determination. This statute states:

The director shall approve applications made in proper form for the appropriation of water for a beneficial use, but when the application or the proposed use conflicts with vested rights, is a menace to public safety, or is against the interests and welfare of the public, the application shall be rejected.

Where as here, the language of a statute is unambiguous, it must be given its clear

meaning.

The LGWU ignore the clear language of A.R.S. § 45-153(A) and instead rely on

language in A.R.S. § 45-151(A) that states that “unappropriated” water is subject to

appropriation.