22

23

24

25

26

-19-

45-172 whenever there were changes in beneficial use. As discussed above, this is not

a valid argument. Likewise, it is not valid to argue that the SRVWUA was required to file

a change in use application under A.R.S. § 45-156(B) to track the changes in use over

time as the LGWU also claim in their closing brief. Also, because this argument was not

raised in their protest, DWR contends that it is not properly before the ALJ. See A.R.S. §

41-1092.03(B). Without waiving this contention, DWR addresses this issue below.

The LGWU’s position is not well-founded. A.R.S. § 45-156(B) only applies to

water that has already been appropriated. Section 156(B) states in pertinent part:

Except as otherwise prescribed by this section, a change in the use of water appropriated for domestic, municipal or irrigation uses shall not be made without approval of the director.

(Emphasis added.) Because SRVWUA does not have a certificate of water right, it has

not yet appropriated water under the Public Water Code. See A.R.S. § 45-162. Thus,

the clear language of A.R.S. § 45-156(B) does not apply.