nguyennhu
[…] Petitioners’ suggested construction of the reach of section 202(a) does manifest violence to the
statutorily enacted intentions of Congress.
Section 103(g) of the Act calls for “a basic engineering research and technology program to
develop, evaluate, and demonstrate nonregulatory strategies and technologies for air pollution
prevention.” 42 U.S.C. § 7403(g) (emphasis added). Among the research goals enumerated are
“[i]mprovements in nonregulatory strategies and technologies for preventing or reducing . . .
carbon dioxide.” 42 U.S.C. § 7403(g)(1) (emphasis added). The section goes on to use the term
“nonregulatory” four additional times. It then states emphatically that it “shall not be construed
to authorize the imposition on any person of air pollution control requirements.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 7403(g). In context, the import of Congress’s six-fold repetition of the term “nonregulatory”
and disavowal of any intent to alter regulatory authority is abundantly clear: Research into CO2 is
appropriate; direct regulation is not.
9