nguyennhu
[…] Indeed, the language of
reasonableness, when coupled with the language directly entrusting the question to the
Administrator’s judgment, shows that the delegation of interpretive authority to the
Administrator was wholly calculated and intentional.
Congress similarly has not given any textual guidance as to the meaning of “cause or
contribute,” and there is thus significant ambiguity as to the nature of the required causal link
between the pollutant and the likelihood of dangerous air pollution. Cf. Federal Hazardous
Substances Act § 2, 15 U.S.C. § 1261(f)(1)(A) (defining “hazardous substance” as a substance
that “may cause substantial personal injury or substantial illness during or as a proximate result
of any customary or reasonably foreseeable handling or use”) (emphasis added). Oxygen in the
ambient air is absolutely a “but for” cause of the toxic criteria pollutant ozone, but clearly, the
consequences of this observation are ambiguous to say the least. The ambiguities in the causation