nguyendan
[…] The Agency did
not object to Respondent’s motion and, on May 18, 2007, the ALJ granted
Respondent’s motion for postponement.
7) On August 20, 2007, the Agency moved to quash Respondent’s subpoena
to depose Complainant.
8) On August 21, 2007, the ALJ issued an interim order noting there was a
jurisdictional issue in the case, in that the Agency’s Formal Charges alleged that the
Agency issued a Substantial Evidence Determination setting forth its findings more than
one year after Complainant filed her verified complaint, whereas ORS 659A.830(3)
provides:
“Except as provided in subsection (4) of this section, all authority of the commissioner to conduct investigations or other proceedings to resolve a complaint filed under ORS 659A.820 ceases one year after the complaint is filed unless the commissioner has issued a finding of substantial evidence under ORS 659A.835 during the one-year period.”
To resolve this issue, the ALJ ordered the Agency to provide a copy of complainant‘s
verified complaint with a legible date stamp showing the date of filing and a copy of the
Agency’s Substantial Evidence Determination and any other documentation that was