nguyendan
[…] She was nice, but cocky.” xiii On direct, he testified “Nine times out of 10 if you repossess a car, you’re losing money. It costs more to repossess it than the car is worth.” On cross examination, he testified “I don’t recall using the eight or nine out of 10 in that context. I wouldn’t have any way to hone it down to that kind of a figure.” xiv OAR 839, Division 10, was amended effective January 1, 2008, and this rule became part of OAR 839-010-0100. xv ORS 161.515 provides:
“(1) A crime is an offense for which a sentence of imprisonment is authorized.
“(2) A crime is either a felony or a misdemeanor.”
ORS 161.525 defines a “felony.”
“Except as provided in ORS 161.585 and 161.705, a crime is a felony if it is so designated in any statute of this state or if a person convicted under a statute of this state may be sentenced to a maximum term of imprisonment of more than one year.”
ORS 161.545 defines a “misdemeanor:” “A crime is a misdemeanor if it is so designated in any statute of this state or if a person convicted thereof may be sentenced to a maximum term of imprisonment of not more than one year.”