nguyendan
[…] 3) In 2001, the Oregon Legislature amended ORS chapter 725iii by enacting
SB 171, subsequently codified as ORS 725.600 through 725.625, that specifically
regulated “title loans.” SB 171 became effective on July 1, 2001. The chapter title to
ORS chapter 725 was also changed to “Consumer Finance; Title Loans” in the 2001
edition of Oregon Revised Statutes. In pertinent part, ORS 725.600 through 725.625
contained the following provisions:
“725.600 Definitions for ORS 725.600 to 725.625. As used in ORS 725.500 to 725.625: “(3) ‘Title loan’ means a loan, other than a purchase money loan: “(a)(A) Secured by the title to a motor vehicle, recreational vehicle, boat or mobile home; (B) Made for a period of 60 days or less; (C) With a single payment payback; and (D) Made by a lender in the business of making title loans; or “(b) That is secured, substantially equivalent to a title loan as defined in paragraph (a) of this subsection, and designated as a title loan by rule or order of the Director of the Department of Consumer and Business Services. “725.605 good faith belief in consumer ability to repay.