nguyendan
[…] “(1) A crime is an offense for which a sentence of imprisonment is authorized.
“(2) A crime is either a felony or a misdemeanor.”
ORS 161.525 defines a “felony.”
“Except as provided in ORS 161.585 and 161.705, a crime is a felony if it is so designated in any statute of this state or if a person convicted under a statute of this state may be sentenced to a maximum term of imprisonment of more than one year.”
ORS 161.545 defines a “misdemeanor:” “A crime is a misdemeanor if it is so designated in any statute of this state or if a person convicted thereof may be sentenced to a maximum term of imprisonment of not more than one year.”
xvi Although not dispositive of the case, the forum notes that there is no provision in ORS Chapter 725 or any other section of Oregon Revised Statutes that specifically designates violation of any provision of ORS Chapter 725 as a felony or misdemeanor.