• Upload
[…] user’s privacy setting(s). We believe this requirement of affirmative express consent addressesyour concern regarding “privacy by default,” because Facebook will not be able to materiallyexpand sharing without the express consent of its users.

Page 48: In the Matter of Facebook, Inc. FTC File No. 092 3184 Letters ......In the Matter of Facebook, Inc. FTC File No. 092 3184 Letters to Commenters Letter to Commenter Aldrich Letter to

5 U.S.C. § 552 et seq.3

See 15 U.S.C. § 46(f) (“the Commission shall not have any authority to make public any trade secret or4

any commercial or financial information which is obtained from any person and which is privileged or

confidential”); Commission Rule of Practice § 4.10.

See 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(2)(D).5

In addition, the order requires Facebook to establish and maintain a comprehensiveprivacy program for all its products and services, and obtain biennial privacy audits by anindependent third-party professional.