• Upload
[…] Should Facebook violate any term of the final order, it could be liable for civil2

monetary penalties of up to $16,000 per violation per day (pursuant to Section 5(l) of the FTCAct).

Your comment raises five key concerns, which we address, in turn, below:

Page 89: In the Matter of Facebook, Inc. FTC File No. 092 3184 Letters ......In the Matter of Facebook, Inc. FTC File No. 092 3184 Letters to Commenters Letter to Commenter Aldrich Letter to

5 U.S.C. § 552 et seq.3

See 15 U.S.C. § 46(f) (“the Commission shall not have any authority to make public any trade secret or4

any commercial or financial information which is obtained from any person and which is privileged or

confidential”); Commission Rule of Practice § 4.10.

2

(1) You ask the Commission to require Facebook to restore its privacy settings to thoseavailable in December 2009.