IN THE FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT ERIC BATES, ET AL … THE NINTH CIRCUIT _____ ERIC BATES, ET AL., Plaintiffs-Appellees, v. ... (k)(1) ... case – whether the ADA
[…] drivers” who pick up and deliver packages in the “familiar brown trucks.” Id. An

October 2003 inventory showed that UPS had 65,198 vehicles in its fleet, all but

5902 of which weigh more than 10,000 pounds. Id. at *3, 16 A.D. Cas. (BNA) at

209. Those somewhat smaller trucks, weigh no less than three and one-half tons,

and many weigh over four tons. Id.

The federal Department of Transportation (DOT) hearing standard bars

certain hearing impaired individuals from driving commercial vehicles weighing

more than 10,000 pounds. 49 U.S.C. § 31132(1)(A); 49 C.F.R. § 391.41(b)(11).1

1 The DOT standard provides that “[a] person is physically qualified to drive a commercial motor vehicle if that person . . . [f]irst perceives a forced whispered voice in the better ear at not less than 5 feet with or without the use of a hearing aid or, if tested by use of an audiometric device, does not have an average hearing loss

Page 10: IN THE FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT ERIC BATES, ET AL … THE NINTH CIRCUIT _____ ERIC BATES, ET AL., Plaintiffs-Appellees, v. ... (k)(1) ... case – whether the ADA

4

United Parcel Service (UPS) requires all of its package car drivers to pass this

standard. Bates, at *1, 16 A.D. Cas.