Embed Size (px)
[…] 55
Therefore, through the creation of a residency
regulation for unauthorized aliens, Alabama has usurped
federal control over immigration policy. Whether this
incursion is labeled express or conflict preemption, the
plaintiffs have established by a substantial likelihood
that it is void under the Supremacy Clause.14
Case 2:11-cv-00982-MHT-CSC Document 87 Filed 12/12/11 Page 55 of 108
56
2. Fair Housing Act
The FHA prohibits actions that “make unavailable” or
“deny” a dwelling “to any person because of” his race or
national origin. 42 U.S.C. § 3604(a). The statute also
proscribes actions that “discriminate against any person
in the terms, conditions, or privileges ... in the
provision of services or facilities in connection
therewith[] because of” his race or national origin. Id.
§ 3604(b).
The plaintiffs allege that the defendants’
application of § 30 of HB 56 to Alabama Code § 40-12-255
violates both subparts (a) and (b) of § 3604, that is,
the FHA. It is undisputed that, as applied to § 40-12-