Embed Size (px)
[…] Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility
Act (IIRIRA), Pub. L. No. 104-208, 110 Stat. 3009 (1996).
These statutes created several mechanisms, such as DHS’s
Systematic Alien Verification for Entitlements program
(SAVE), that assist in the implementation of those
reforms by permitting States and localities to verify an
immigrant’s lawful status. As its name indicates, SAVE
was designed to assist States in determining an alien’s
eligibility for certain public benefits programs, not for
determining an alien’s lawful status. 42 U.S.C. § 1320b-
7. Similarly, 8 U.S.C. § 1373(c) mandates that ICE
Case 2:11-cv-00982-MHT-CSC Document 87 Filed 12/12/11 Page 33 of 108
8. SAVE and Section 1373(c) are distinct from thegovernment’s E-Verify program, which employers may use toverify an employee’s immigration status.
34
“respond to an inquiry by a Federal, State, or local
government agency, seeking to verify or ascertain the
citizenship or immigration status of any individual
within the jurisdiction of the agency for any purpose
authorized by law, by providing the requested
verification or status information.”8 Currently, law
enforcement officials are the only officials authorized
to verify immigration status under § 1373(c), which is
done through the Law Enforcement Support Center (LESC).
See United States v. Arizona, 641 F.3d 339, 374 (9th Cir.
2011); United States v.