• Upload
[…] law for the judiciary, examined in accordance with the Statutory Construction Act.

83. An important example of proper statutory construction relevant to this case is

Strawnv. PennDOT,609 Pa. 482,493-94,17 A.3d320,327 (201l). In that case, the Supreme

Court applied 1 Pa.C.S. $ 1903 and emphasized the need for courts to give effect to the intention

of the General Assembly by according words and phrases their plain meaning and construing

statutes to give effect to all of their provisions.

84. Respondents submit that the agencies have implemented the statute as they have

understood it. Section 206(b) of the Election Code requires DOT to "issue an identification card

described in 75 Pa.C.S. 5 l5l0(b) at no cost to any registered elector." 25 P.S. 52626(b).

Electors are registered only after an application for registration has been approved. See 25

Pa.C.S. $ 1328 (recognizing that voter registration applications may be accepted or rejected); 25