• Upload
[…] No mention is made of the required forum. Respondent asserts that section 9 of the Mechanics’ Liens Act under the heading “Suit to Enforce Lien-Joint Suit-Counterclaim-Dismissal-Continuance-Limita- tion” applies with respect to the ;“complaint for an

Page 239: IN THE COURT of CLAIMS - Illinois Secretary of State · OFFICERS OF THE COURT JAMES S. MONTANA, JR. Chicago, Illinois Chief Justice - March 5, 1985- Judge - November 1, 1983-March

151

accounting” which is applicable procedure under section 23. Section 9 provides a means to “the contractor having a lien by virtue of this Act” with the mechanism for enforcement. It provides in part, as follows: “If payment shall not be made to the contractor having a lien by virtue of this Act of any amount when the same becomes due, then such contractor may bring suit to enforce his lien in the circuit court in the county where the improvement is located O O O” (Ill. Rev. Stat., ch. 82, par. 9.)

Thus, Respondent argues as follows: “The Act does not merely allow venue in the county where the project is located: it confers exclusive subject matter jurisdiction on the circuit’court of the County where the project is located.”