30

Page 31: IN THE COURT OF APPEALS, TENTH ... - The Dickson Firm

wrongful death claims. Further, it would be error for any Court to stay Jack Fravel’s next of kin’s

wrongful death claims.

3. Pursuant to O.R.C. § 2711.23(C), an arbitration agreementinvolving a medical claim is only valid and enforceable if theagreement states that the decision whether or not to sign theagreement is solely a matter for the resident’s determinationwithout any influence. Appellants’ arbitration clause contains nosuch statement and, therefore, is invalid and unenforceable as amatter of law.

O.R.C. § 2711.23(C) states:

To be valid and enforceable any arbitration agreements * * * for controversiesinvolving a medical, dental, chiropractic, or optometric claim that is entered intoprior to a patient receiving care, diagnosis, or treatment shall include or be subjectto the following conditions:

* * *(C) The agreement shall provide that the decision whether or not to sign theagreement is solely a matter for the patient’s determination without anyinfluence;

In contradiction of O.R.C. § 2711.23(C), the arbitration clause in this case does not state, in

any place, that the decision whether or not to sign the agreement is solely a matter for Jack Fravel’s

determination without any influence. Jack Fravel did not sign the clause in any capacity.

Accordingly, pursuant to O.R.C. § 2711.23(C), Appellants’ arbitration clause is invalid and

unenforceable as a matter of law.

D. Appellants and their counsel should be sanctioned.