• Upload
[…] After considering the

PFD, oral argument of the parties, and the filings, the Commission remanded the case

to the ALJ for the purpose of reopening the record to take additional evidence on

Page 19: In The Court of Appeals Seventh District of Texas at Amarillo · MANAGEMENT OF TEXAS, INC., APPELLEES On Appeal from the 126th District Court Travis County, Texas Trial Court No

19

operating hours. The order instructed that the “ALJ should allow all parties to present

evidence on the appropriateness of the proposed operating hours.”

Section 2003.047(m) of the Government Code provides that, on consideration of

a judge’s proposal for decision, the Commission may “refer the matter back to the

administrative law judge to reconsider any findings and conclusions set forth in the

proposal for decision or take additional evidence or to make additional findings of fact or

conclusions of law.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 2003.047(m) (West 2008). Additionally,

the Commission’s rules provide that the Commission “on the motion of any party or on

its own motion, may order the judge to reopen the record for further proceedings on

specific issues in dispute.” 30 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 80.265.