Embed Size (px)
[…] that denied the defendant his right to counsel and the right to confront witnesses. We should
instead turn our focus to the federal and state constitutions, and whether they were faithfully
followed. Because they were not in this case, I must respectfully dissent.
¶49. First, let us turn to Armstrong’s request to be appointed a lawyer. The majority agrees
that he signed a “Petition for Appointment of Counsel.” The petition is solemnized by
Armstrong as an oath and notarized. The document provides counsel to those who are
indigent, which the Legislature has codified. See Miss. Code Ann. § 99-15-15 (Rev. 2015).
“The accused shall have such representation available at every critical stage of the
proceeding against him where a substantial right may be affected.” Id. (emphasis added).
¶50. The first sentence of the petition states: