Embed Size (px)
[…] Id.
{¶ 120} “A vehicle may be impounded when ‘it is evidence in a criminal case,
used to commit a crime, obtained with funds derived from criminal activities, or unlawfully
parked or obstructing traffic; or if the occupant of the vehicle is arrested; or when impoundment
is otherwise authorized by statute or municipal ordinance.’ ” (Emphasis added.) State v.
Huddleston, 173 Ohio App.3d 17, 2007-Ohio-4455, 877 N.E.2d 354, ¶ 14 (10th Dist.), quoting
State v. Taylor, 114 Ohio App.3d 416, 422, 683 N.E.2d 367 (2d Dist.1996). (Other citations
omitted.) See, also, R.C. 4513.61 (providing at the time of the events in question that “[t]he *
58
* * chief of police of a municipal corporation * * * may order into storage any motor vehicle,
including an abandoned junk motor vehicle as defined in section 4513.63 of the Revised Code,
that has come into the possession of the * * * chief of police * * * as a result of the performance
of the * * *chief's * * * duties * * *. * * * The * * *chief of police shall designate the place of
storage of any motor vehicle so ordered removed.”)6
{¶ 121} I have previously concluded that the City did not violate appropriate due
process requirements, since Vlcek received notice and an opportunity to be heard, but chose not
to avail himself of his right to judicial appeal, or in the case of the March 2011 removal, of either