• Upload
[…] civil or criminal liability under certain circumstances—is wholly unrelated to the

securing of unemployment benefits, we do not utilize statutory construction

principles. See Renda v. Iowa Civil Rights Comm’n, 784 N.W.2d 8, 15 (Iowa

2010). Therefore, in this administrative proceeding, a plain reading of the statute

demonstrates the safe harbor immunity of section 280.21 was not available to

Christiansen as a defense.3

3 We also disagree with Christiansen’s argument that the burden and standard set forth in Iowa Code section 280.21(3) should have been applied in the agency proceeding. Section 280.21(3) provides in pertinent part that “to prevail in a civil action alleging a violation of this section the party that brought the action shall prove the violation by clear and convincing evidence.” This is heightened from the “substantial evidence” showing that is necessary for a misconduct finding in front of the agency. See Billingsley v. Iowa Dep’t of Job. Serv., 338 N.W.2d 538, 540 (Iowa Ct. App. 1983). Additionally, while not