• Upload
[…] employer established misconduct was not supported by substantial evidence. If

an agency has been clearly vested with the authority to make factual findings on

a particular issue, then a reviewing court can only disturb those factual findings if

they are “not supported by substantial evidence in the record before the court

when that record is reviewed as a whole.” Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(f); Burton,

813 N.W.2d at 256. This review is limited to the findings that were actually made

by the agency and not other findings that the agency could have made. Meyer,

710 N.W.2d at 218.

Iowa Code section 96.5(2)(a) provides:

2. Discharge for Misconduct. If the department finds that the individual has been discharged for misconduct in connection with the individuals’ employment: a. The individual shall be disqualified for benefits until the individual has worked in and has been paid wages for insured work equal to ten times the individual’s weekly benefit amount, provided the individual is otherwise eligible.

The Iowa Administrative Code defines misconduct as follows:

“Misconduct” is defined as a deliberate act or omission by a worker which constitutes a material breach of the duties and obligations arising out of such worker’s contract of employment.