• Upload
[…] technically necessary in order to make a weapon fire. This line of reasoning

distinguishing between accessories and components, and necessary and unnecessary

parts to a firearm may have applicability in other areas of the law; however, it

Page 14: IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FIRST APPELLATE ......activators are devices installed on firearms, such as the Armalite rifle system. According to Steley, the Armalite rifle system has a

OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS

14

unnecessarily obfuscates the court’s task here, which is to apply the plain language of

R.C. 9.68.

{¶32} R.C. 9.68 makes clear that “[e]xcept as specifically provided by the

United States Constitution, Ohio Constitution, state law, or federal law, a person,

without further license, permission, restriction, delay, or process, may own, possess,

purchase, sell, transfer, transport, store, or keep any firearm, part of a firearm, its

components, and its ammunition.” A “component” as that term is commonly used

means “a constituent part,” which serves “to form, compose, or make up a unit or

whole.” Merriam-Webster’s Online Dictionary, https://www.merriam-

webster.com/dictionary/component, and https://www.merriam-