• Upload
[…] be legally competent – nevertheless may be “unable to consent to the

recommended care.” (Prob. Code, § 3208(a)(3).)

C. The Distinction Between Mental “Capacity” And Legal “Competence” Turns On The Purpose For Which The Person’s Capacity Is Being Assessed

Probate Code section 813 was enacted in 1995, the same year

that Rains v. Belshe was decided and a year after Health and Safety

Code section 1418.8 was amended. As a result, “for purposes of a

judicial determination,” a judge or other trier of fact must find items

(1), (2), and (3) in subsection (a) of Section 813 in order to answer the

Page 65: IN THE Court of Appeal - Thaddeus Mason Pope€¦ · 10-04-2017  · who are incapacitated and unfriended nevertheless receive the treatment they need. That procedure no longer is

65

question of whether “a person has the capacity to give informed

consent to a proposed medical treatment[.]”

For purposes of a medical determination, however, a physician

does not limit the analysis to the findings required by Probate Code

section 813. That is because the answer to the question for purpose of

a medical determination is qualitative, expressed in varying degrees of