• Upload
[…] (JA555. Emphasis in original.) For example, in enacting Section

1418.8, subsection (a), the Legislature used the word “capacity.”

Nowhere in the statute did the Legislature use the word

“competence.” Instead of the phrase “legal competence” to decide,

the Legislature used the phrase “legal authority” to decide, such that

the statute only applies where there is “no person with legal authority

to make those decisions on behalf of the resident.”19

That is not to say Section 1418.8 is inconsistent with Probate

Code section 813, which was enacted a few years later. In Section

1418.8, subsection (b), the Legislature defined “capacity” for

purposes of the statutory scheme consistently with the medical

definition, “a resident lacks capacity to make a decision regarding his

or her health care if the resident is unable to understand the nature and

consequences of the proposed medical intervention, including its risks

and benefits, or is unable to express a preference regarding the

intervention” – the same idea reflected in Probate Code section 813.