• Upload
[…] That procedure no longer is

35

therefore, it follows that those patients do have the mental capacity

necessary to understand and evaluate the written notices the court

requires.

Most simply stated, the Superior Court – unlike the Legislature

but very much like Petitioners – questioned the intent of attending

physicians who assess the mental capacities of their patients. That

was wrong.

C. While The Legislature Trusted Attending Physicians To Correctly Assess Patient Decision-Making Capacity, The Superior Court Did Not

For purposes of Section 1418.8, the Legislature obviously

trusted that California physicians would endeavor to correctly assess

their patients’ health care decision-making capacity. For example, in

subsection (a), the Legislature made clear that it is “the physician and

surgeon [who] determines that the resident lacks capacity to make

decisions concerning his or her health care” and then, in subsection

(e), repeated the point, “the physician has determined that the resident

lacks capacity to make health care decisions[.]”12 In subsection (b),

the Legislature explained to physicians (as well as all others reading

Section 1418.8) that “a resident lacks capacity to make a decision

regarding his or her health care if the resident is unable to understand

the nature and consequences of the proposed medical intervention,

12 The patients are identified in the statute as “residents” or “patients” because the statute is in that chapter of the Health and Safety Code relating to “Quality of Long-Term Health Facilities.”