• Upload
[…] S.L.J. (1996) 519 U.S. 102, 106 [117 S.Ct. 555, 136 L.Ed.2d 473], citing Ortwein v.

Schwab (1973) 410 U.S. 656, 660 [93 S.Ct. 1172, 35 L.Ed.2d 572].) Under a rational basis test, “it suffices if the law could be thought to further a legitimate governmental goal[.]” (Board of

Trustees v. Fox (1989) 492 U.S. 469, 480 [109 S.Ct. 3028, 106 L.Ed.2d 388].) The assessments and fine in this case all advance the state’s legitimate interests.

The assessment required by Penal Code section 1465.8 is intended to “[t]o assist in funding court operations.” (Pen. Code, § 1465.8, subd. (a).)3 The statute was enacted “as part of an urgency measure to implement the Budget Act of 2003 . . . .” (People v. Alford (2007) 42 Cal.4th 749, 754.) “As originally                                                             

3The statute authorizing the assessment reads, in relevant part: “To assist in funding court operations, an assessment of forty dollars ($40) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense, including a traffic offense, except parking offenses as defined in subdivision (i) of Section 1463, involving a violation of a section of the Vehicle Code or any local ordinance adopted pursuant to the Vehicle Code.” (Pen. Code, § 1465.8, subd. (a)(1).)

Page 23: In the Court of Appeal of the State of California Second ... · Superior Court, Los Angeles, Appellate Division No. BR052831 Superior Court, Los Angeles, Trial Ct. No. 5VY02034 (Hon

23