• Upload
[…] (Pen. Code, § 1202.4, (subd. (b).)

 

Page 25: In the Court of Appeal of the State of California Second ... · Superior Court, Los Angeles, Appellate Division No. BR052831 Superior Court, Los Angeles, Trial Ct. No. 5VY02034 (Hon

25  

– they “are deposited to the Restitution Fund. (Pen. Code, § 1202.4, subd. (e).)” (People v. Holman (2013) 214 Cal.App.4th 1438, 1452.) This fund “is used to compensate victims for certain kinds of ‘pecuniary losses they suffer as a direct result of criminal acts.’ (Gov. Code, § 13950, subd. (a).)” (Ibid.) “Crime victims may apply to the Restitution Fund as one avenue to recover monetary losses caused by criminal conduct.” (Ibid.) As the Legislature has declared, “it is in the public interest to assist residents of the State of California in obtaining compensation for the pecuniary losses they suffer as a direct result of criminal acts.” (Gov. Code, §13950, subd. (a).) And this interest is especially compelling in California, where victims are entitled to restitution under the state constitution. (Cal. Const., art. I, § 28, subd. (b), par. (13).)