• Upload
[…] Thus, the Legislature is in the best position to study the costs and benefits of reducing or waiving assessments and fines,

Page 30: In the Court of Appeal of the State of California Second ... · Superior Court, Los Angeles, Appellate Division No. BR052831 Superior Court, Los Angeles, Trial Ct. No. 5VY02034 (Hon

30  

and to determine the procedures for implementing such policies. In fact, it has recently exercised its legislative prerogative to effectuate fine reductions and mitigate the adverse consequences of nonpayment. (See, e.g., Veh. Code, §§ 42008.7 [establishing 2012 traffic infraction amnesty program intended to “provide relief to individuals who have found themselves in violation of a court-ordered obligation because they are financially unable to pay traffic bail or fines” while providing “increased revenue”], 42008.8 [establishing similar amnesty program for 2015-2017]; Assem. Bill No. 103, 17 Stats. 2017 (2017-2018 Reg. Sess.) [amended Veh.